2019 New York Laws
SAP - State Administrative Procedure Act
Article 1 - General Provisions
102 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY State APA § 102 (2019)
§ 102. Definitions. As used in this chapter,
  1. "Agency" means any department, board, bureau, commission, division,
office,  council, committee or officer of the state, or a public benefit
corporation or public  authority  at  least  one  of  whose  members  is
appointed  by  the  governor, authorized by law to make rules or to make
final decisions in adjudicatory proceedings but shall  not  include  the
governor,  agencies  in  the legislative and judicial branches, agencies
created by interstate compact or international agreement,  the  division
of   military   and  naval  affairs  to  the  extent  it  exercises  its
responsibility for military and naval affairs,  the  division  of  state
police,  the  identification  and  intelligence  unit of the division of
criminal justice services, the state insurance  fund,  the  unemployment
insurance  appeal  board,  and except for purposes of subdivision one of
section two hundred two-d of this  chapter,  the  workers'  compensation
board  and  except  for  purposes  of  article  two of this chapter, the
department of corrections and community supervision.
  2. (a) "Rule" means (i) the whole or part of  each  agency  statement,
regulation  or  code of general applicability that implements or applies
law, or prescribes a fee charged  by  or  paid  to  any  agency  or  the
procedure   or  practice  requirements  of  any  agency,  including  the
amendment,  suspension  or  repeal  thereof  and  (ii)  the   amendment,
suspension,  repeal,  approval, or prescription for the future of rates,
wages, security authorizations, corporate  or  financial  structures  or
reorganization  thereof,  prices,  facilities,  appliances,  services or
allowances therefor or of valuations, costs or accounting, or  practices
bearing  on  any  of  the  foregoing  whether  of  general or particular
applicability.
(b) Not included within paragraph (a) of this subdivision are:
(i) rules concerning the internal management of the agency which do not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or practices available to the public;
(ii) rules relating to the use of public works, including streets and highways, when the substance of such rules is indicated to the public by means of signs or signals;
(iii) rulings issued under section two hundred four or two hundred five of this chapter;
(iv) forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory;
(v) rules promulgated to implement agreements pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law;
(vi) rates of interest prescribed by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law;
* * *