2019 New York Laws
SAP - State Administrative Procedure Act
Article 1 - General Provisions
102 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY State APA § 102 (2019)
§ 102. Definitions. As used in this chapter,
* * *
bearing  on  any  of  the  foregoing  whether  of  general or particular
applicability.
(b) Not included within paragraph (a) of this subdivision are:
(i) rules concerning the internal management of the agency which do not directly and significantly affect the rights of or procedures or practices available to the public;
(ii) rules relating to the use of public works, including streets and highways, when the substance of such rules is indicated to the public by means of signs or signals;
(iii) rulings issued under section two hundred four or two hundred five of this chapter;
(iv) forms and instructions, interpretive statements and statements of general policy which in themselves have no legal effect but are merely explanatory;
(v) rules promulgated to implement agreements pursuant to article fourteen of the civil service law;
(vi) rates of interest prescribed by the superintendent of financial services pursuant to section fourteen-a of the banking law;
(vii) rules relating to the approval or disapproval of subscriber rates contained in an application to the public service commission, after public hearing and approval by the applicable municipality for a certificate of confirmation or an amendment to a franchise agreement;
(viii) state equalization rates, class ratios, special equalization rates and special equalization ratios established pursuant to the real property tax law;
(ix) rates subject to prior approval by the superintendent of financial services or to section two thousand three hundred forty-four of the insurance law;
(x) any regulation promulgating an interim price and any final marketing order made by the commissioner of agriculture and markets pursuant to section two hundred fifty-eight-m of the agriculture and markets law;
(xi) any fee which is:
(1) set by statute;
(2) less than one hundred dollars;
* * *