2019 New York Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 8 - Conveyances and Mortgages
256 - Construction of Grant in Executor's or Trustee's Deed of Appurtenances, and of the Estate of Testator and Grantor.
Universal Citation: NY Real Prop L § 256 (2019)
§ 256. Construction of grant in executor's or trustee's deed of appurtenances, and of the estate of testator and grantor. In any deed by an executor of, or trustee under a will, the words "together with the appurtenances and also all the estate which the said testator had at the time of his decease in said premises, and also the estate therein which said grantor has or has power to convey or dispose of, whether individually or by virtue of said will or otherwise," must be construed as meaning, together with all and singular the tenements, hereditaments and appurtenances thereunto belonging, or in anywise appertaining, and the reversion and reversions, remainder and remainders, rents, issues and profits thereof; and also all the estate, right, title, interest, property, possession, claim and demand whatsoever, both in law and equity, which the said testator had in his lifetime, and at the time of his decease, or which the said grantor has or has power to convey or dispose of, whether individually or by virtue of the said last will and testament or otherwise, of, in and to the said granted premises, and every part and parcel thereof, with the appurtenances.