2019 New York Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 7 - Landlord and Tenant
238-A - Limitation on Fees.
Universal Citation: NY Real Prop L § 238-A (2019)
§  238-a.  Limitation  on  fees. In relation to a residential dwelling
unit:
  1. (a) Except in instances where statutes or regulations provide for a
payment, fee or charge, no landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or  grantor  may
demand  any  payment,  fee,  or  charge  for  the  processing, review or
acceptance of an application, or demand any other payment, fee or charge
before or at the beginning of the tenancy, except background checks  and
credit checks as provided by paragraph (b) of this subdivision, provided
that  this  subdivision  shall  not  apply  to  entrance fees charged by
continuing care retirement  communities  licensed  pursuant  to  article
forty-six  or  forty-six-A  of  the  public  health law, assisted living
providers licensed pursuant to article forty-six-B of the public  health
law,  adult  care  facilities  licensed pursuant to article seven of the
social services law, senior residential communities that have  submitted
an  offering plan to the attorney general, or not-for-profit independent
retirement  communities  that   offer   personal   emergency   response,
housekeeping, transportation and meals to their residents.
(b) A landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor may charge a fee or fees to reimburse costs associated with conducting a background check and credit check, provided the cumulative fee or fees for such checks is no more than the actual cost of the background check and credit check or twenty dollars, whichever is less, and the landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor shall waive the fee or fees if the potential tenant provides a copy of a background check or credit check conducted within the past thirty days. The landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor may not collect the fee or fees unless the landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor provides the potential tenant with a copy of the background check or credit check and the receipt or invoice from the entity conducting the background check or credit check. 2. No landlord, lessor, sub-lessor or grantor may demand any payment, fee, or charge for the late payment of rent unless the payment of rent has not been made within five days of the date it was due, and such payment, fee, or charge shall not exceed fifty dollars or five percent of the monthly rent, whichever is less. 3. Any provision of a lease or contract waiving or limiting the provisions of this section shall be void as against public policy.