2019 New York Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 12-A - Real Estate Brokers and Real Estate Salesmen
443 - Disclosure Regarding Real Estate Agency Relationship; Form.
Universal Citation: NY Real Prop L § 443 (2019)
* * *
residential real property which is the subject of a listing agreement.
  2. This section shall apply only to transactions involving residential
real property.
  3.  a.  A listing agent shall provide the disclosure form set forth in
subdivision four of this section  to  a  seller  or  landlord  prior  to
entering  into a listing agreement with the seller or landlord and shall
obtain a signed acknowledgment from the seller or  landlord,  except  as
provided in paragraph e of this subdivision.
  b.  A  seller's agent or landlord's agent shall provide the disclosure
form set forth in subdivision four of this section to a  buyer,  buyer's
agent,  tenant  or  tenant's  agent at the time of the first substantive
contact  with  the  buyer  or  tenant  and   shall   obtain   a   signed
acknowledgement  from  the  buyer  or  tenant,  except  as  provided  in
paragraph e of this subdivision.
  c. A buyer's agent or tenant's agent shall provide the disclosure form
to the buyer or tenant prior to entering into an agreement to act as the
buyer's agent or tenant's agent and shall obtain a signed acknowledgment
from the buyer or tenant, except as provided  in  paragraph  e  of  this
subdivision. A buyer's agent or tenant's agent shall provide the form to
the  seller, seller's agent, landlord or landlord's agent at the time of
the first substantive contact with the  seller  or  landlord  and  shall
obtain  a signed acknowledgment from the seller, landlord or the listing
agent, except as provided in paragraph e of this subdivision.
  d. The agent shall provide to the buyer, seller, tenant or landlord  a
copy  of  the  signed  acknowledgment  and  shall maintain a copy of the
signed acknowledgment for not less than three years.
  e. If the seller,  buyer,  landlord  or  tenant  refuses  to  sign  an
acknowledgment  of receipt pursuant to this subdivision, the agent shall
set forth under oath or affirmation a written declaration of  the  facts
of the refusal and shall maintain a copy of the declaration for not less
than three years.
  f.  A  seller/landlord  or  buyer/tenant  may provide advance informed
consent to dual agency and dual agency with designated sales  agents  by
indicating  the  same  on the form set forth in subdivision four of this
section.
  4.  a.  For  buyer-seller  transactions,  the  following  shall be the
disclosure form:
                     NEW YORK STATE DISCLOSURE FORM
                                   FOR
                            BUYER AND SELLER
                         THIS IS NOT A CONTRACT
  New York state law requires real estate licensees who  are  acting  as
agents  of  buyers or sellers of property to advise the potential buyers
or  sellers  with  whom  they  work  of  the  nature  of  their   agency
relationship  and the rights and obligations it creates. This disclosure
will help you to make informed choices about your relationship with  the
* * *
disclosure, obedience and duty to account. A  seller's  agent  does  not
represent  the  interests  of  the  buyer. The obligations of a seller's
agent are also subject to  any  specific  provisions  set  forth  in  an
agreement  between the agent and the seller. In dealings with the buyer,
a seller's agent should  (a)  exercise  reasonable  skill  and  care  in
performance of the agent's duties; (b) deal honestly, fairly and in good
faith;  and  (c)  disclose  all  facts  known  to  the  agent materially
affecting the value or desirability of  property,  except  as  otherwise
provided by law.
                              BUYER'S AGENT
  A buyer's agent is an agent who is engaged by a buyer to represent the
buyer's  interests.  The  buyer's  agent  does  this  by negotiating the
purchase of a home at a price and on terms acceptable to  the  buyer.  A
buyer's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties to
the  buyer:  reasonable  care,  undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full
disclosure, obedience and duty to account.  A  buyer's  agent  does  not
represent  the  interests  of  the  seller. The obligations of a buyer's
agent are also subject to  any  specific  provisions  set  forth  in  an
agreement  between the agent and the buyer. In dealings with the seller,
a buyer's agent  should  (a)  exercise  reasonable  skill  and  care  in
performance of the agent's duties; (b) deal honestly, fairly and in good
faith;  and  (c)  disclose  all  facts  known  to  the  agent materially
affecting the buyer's ability and/or willingness to perform  a  contract
to  acquire seller's property that are not inconsistent with the agent's
fiduciary duties to the buyer.
                             BROKER'S AGENTS
  A broker's agent is an agent  that  cooperates  or  is  engaged  by  a
listing agent or a buyer's agent (but does not work for the same firm as
the  listing  agent  or  buyer's  agent)  to assist the listing agent or
buyer's agent in locating a property to sell or buy,  respectively,  for
the  listing  agent's  seller  or  the buyer agent's buyer. The broker's
agent does not have a direct relationship with the buyer or  seller  and
the  buyer  or seller can not provide instructions or direction directly
to the broker's agent. The buyer and the seller therefore  do  not  have
vicarious  liability  for  the  acts  of the broker's agent. The listing
agent or buyer's agent do  provide  direction  and  instruction  to  the
broker's  agent  and  therefore  the listing agent or buyer's agent will
have liability for the acts of the broker's agent.
                               DUAL AGENT
  A real estate broker may represent both the buyer and  the  seller  if
both  the  buyer  and  seller give their informed consent in writing. In
such a dual agency situation, the agent will not be able to provide  the
* * *