2019 New York Laws
RPP - Real Property
Article 12-A - Real Estate Brokers and Real Estate Salesmen
443 - Disclosure Regarding Real Estate Agency Relationship; Form.
Universal Citation: NY Real Prop L § 443 (2019)
* * *
residential real property which is the subject of a listing agreement.
  2. This section shall apply only to transactions involving residential
real property.
  3.  a.  A listing agent shall provide the disclosure form set forth in
subdivision four of this section  to  a  seller  or  landlord  prior  to
entering  into a listing agreement with the seller or landlord and shall
obtain a signed acknowledgment from the seller or  landlord,  except  as
provided in paragraph e of this subdivision.
  b.  A  seller's agent or landlord's agent shall provide the disclosure
form set forth in subdivision four of this section to a  buyer,  buyer's
agent,  tenant  or  tenant's  agent at the time of the first substantive
contact  with  the  buyer  or  tenant  and   shall   obtain   a   signed
acknowledgement  from  the  buyer  or  tenant,  except  as  provided  in
paragraph e of this subdivision.
  c. A buyer's agent or tenant's agent shall provide the disclosure form
to the buyer or tenant prior to entering into an agreement to act as the
buyer's agent or tenant's agent and shall obtain a signed acknowledgment
from the buyer or tenant, except as provided  in  paragraph  e  of  this
subdivision. A buyer's agent or tenant's agent shall provide the form to
the  seller, seller's agent, landlord or landlord's agent at the time of
the first substantive contact with the  seller  or  landlord  and  shall
obtain  a signed acknowledgment from the seller, landlord or the listing
agent, except as provided in paragraph e of this subdivision.
  d. The agent shall provide to the buyer, seller, tenant or landlord  a
copy  of  the  signed  acknowledgment  and  shall maintain a copy of the
signed acknowledgment for not less than three years.
  e. If the seller,  buyer,  landlord  or  tenant  refuses  to  sign  an
acknowledgment  of receipt pursuant to this subdivision, the agent shall
set forth under oath or affirmation a written declaration of  the  facts
of the refusal and shall maintain a copy of the declaration for not less
than three years.
  f.  A  seller/landlord  or  buyer/tenant  may provide advance informed
consent to dual agency and dual agency with designated sales  agents  by
indicating  the  same  on the form set forth in subdivision four of this
section.
  4.  a.  For  buyer-seller  transactions,  the  following  shall be the
disclosure form:
                     NEW YORK STATE DISCLOSURE FORM
                                   FOR
                            BUYER AND SELLER
                         THIS IS NOT A CONTRACT
  New York state law requires real estate licensees who  are  acting  as
agents  of  buyers or sellers of property to advise the potential buyers
or  sellers  with  whom  they  work  of  the  nature  of  their   agency
relationship  and the rights and obligations it creates. This disclosure
will help you to make informed choices about your relationship with  the
* * *
 (check relationship below)  (check relationship below) ) Seller's agent  ) Buyer's agent ) Broker's agent  ) Broker's agent ) Dual agent      ) Dual agent with designated sales agents
  For advance informed consent to either dual agency or dual agency with
designated sales agents complete section below: ) Advance informed consent dual agency. )  Advance  informed  consent to dual agency with designated sales
agents.
  If dual agent with designated sales agents is indicated above:
  ____________________ is appointed to represent the buyer; and
  ____________________ is appointed to  represent  the  seller  in  this
transaction.
(I)(We) acknowledge receipt of a copy of this disclosure form: Signature of { } Buyer(s) and/or { } Seller(s): ____________________ ____________________ ____________________ ____________________ Date:_______________ Date:_______________ b. For landlord-tenant transactions, the following shall be the disclosure form: NEW YORK STATE DISCLOSURE FORM FOR LANDLORD AND TENANT THIS IS NOT A CONTRACT New York state law requires real estate licensees who are acting as agents of landlords and tenants of real property to advise the potential landlords and tenants with whom they work of the nature of their agency relationship and the rights and obligations it creates. This disclosure will help you to make informed choices about your relationship with the real estate broker and its sales agents. Throughout the transaction you may receive more than one disclosure form. The law may require each agent assisting in the transaction to present you with this disclosure form. A real estate agent is a person qualified to advise about real estate. If you need legal, tax or other advice, consult with a professional in that field. DISCLOSURE REGARDING REAL ESTATE AGENCY RELATIONSHIPS LANDLORD'S AGENT A landlord's agent is an agent who is engaged by a landlord to represent the landlord's interest. The landlord's agent does this by securing a tenant for the landlord's apartment or house at a rent and on terms acceptable to the landlord. A landlord's agent has, without limitation, the following fiduciary duties to the landlord: reasonable care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full disclosure, obedience and duty to account. A landlord's agent does not represent the interests of the tenant. The obligations of a landlord's agent are also subject to any specific provisions set forth in an agreement between the agent and the landlord. In dealings with the tenant, a landlord's agent should (a) exercise reasonable skill and care in performance of the agent's duties; (b) deal honestly, fairly and in good faith; and (c) disclose all facts known to the agent materially affecting the value or desirability of property, except as otherwise provided by law. TENANT'S AGENT A tenant's agent is an agent who is engaged by a tenant to represent the tenant's interest. The tenant's agent does this by negotiating the rental or lease of an apartment or house at a rent and on terms
* * *