2019 New York Laws
RCO - Religious Corporations
Article 2 - General Provisions
15 - Corporations With Governing Authority Over, or Advisory Relations With, Churches or Synods, or Both.
Universal Citation: NY Rel Corps L § 15 (2019)
§   15.  Corporations  with  governing  authority  over,  or  advisory
relations with, churches  or  synods,  or  both.  1.  An  unincorporated
diocesan   convention,   presbytery,  classes,  synod  unless  otherwise
provided,  annual  or  biennial  conference  or  convention,  or   other
governing  or  advisory  body having jurisdiction over or relations with
several or a number of churches or synods, or synods and churches,  some
or all of which are located in this state, may at a meeting thereof duly
held,  determine to become incorporated by a designated name, and may by
a plurality vote, elect not  less  than  three  nor  more  than  fifteen
persons  to  be  the  first  trustees of such corporation. The presiding
officer and clerk of such governing or advisory body shall  execute  and
acknowledge  a certificate stating that such proceedings were duly taken
as herein provided, the name by which such corporation is to  be  known,
and  the  names  of  such first trustees. On filing such certificate the
members of such governing or advisory body and their successors shall be
a corporation by the name stated in the  certificate,  and  the  persons
named as trustees therein shall be the first trustees thereof.
  The  trustees  of  every  incorporated  governing or advisory body and
their successors shall hold their offices during the  pleasure  of  such
body,  which  may  remove them and fill vacancies in accordance with its
rules and regulations. Such corporation may hold its meetings and  elect
its  trustees  annually  or  biennially,  and may hold its first and any
other meetings outside this state if  any  of  the  churches  or  synods
governed  or  advised  by  it  are  located  outside of this state. Such
corporation may take,  administer  and  dispose  of  real  and  personal
property  in and outside this state for the benefit of such governing or
advisory body or of any parish, congregation, society, church,  mission,
synod,  religious,  benevolent,  charitable  or  educational institution
existing or acting under or related to it, or of any religious  work  or
activity.  Such  corporation  may elect the members of unincorporated or
incorporated boards to carry on particular lines of  religious  work  or
activity.  Such  corporation  may  have  in  addition  to its by-laws, a
constitution; and such constitution may be adopted or  amended  in  such
manner as the corporation will determine.
  2. The trustees of every incorporated governing body of the Protestant
Episcopal  church  in the state of New York, shall consist of the bishop
of the diocese, who shall be ex-officio president  of  the  corporation;
the  bishop  coadjutor,  should  there  be  one, who shall be ex-officio
vice-president of the corporation; and not less than three nor more than
nine other persons, residents of the  diocese,  to  be  elected  by  the
diocesan  convention,  and  who shall hold their office for such term as
shall be decided by the said convention.
  Vacancies in the board of trustees,  occurring  by  reason  of  death,
resignation, or removal from the diocese, may be filled by the remaining
trustees, until the next diocesan convention.
  3.  The  trustees,  who  shall  constitute  the  governing body of the
Federated Orthodox Greek  Catholic  Primary  Jurisdictions  in  America,
shall  consist of the ecclesiastical administrative heads, also known as
the hierarchs, of the four constituent  primary  jurisdictions  together
with  the  dean  of  the  preceptorial  council,  the chancellor and the
secretary  of  said  federation  and  not  more  than  eight  additional
trustees, communicants of the Orthodox Greek Catholic Church, who are to
be elected or appointed by said four constituent primary jurisdictions.
  The  term  Federated  Orthodox Greek Catholic Primary Jurisdictions in
America, as used herein, is restricted to apply only
(a) to the jurisdiction of the Orthodox Oecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople exercised in the Americas and all the territorial possessions and/or dependencies or protectorates of the United States of America, by its duly authorized exarch, metropolitan, archbishop or bishop,
(b) to the jurisdiction of the apostolic Orthodox Patriarchate of Antioch, exercised in the Americas and all the territorial possessions and/or dependencies or protectorates of the United States of America, by its duly authorized exarch, metropolitan, archbishop or bishop,
(c) to the jurisdiction of the Patriarchate of Moscow exercised in the Americas and all the territorial possessions and/or dependencies or protectorates of the United States of America, by its duly authorized exarch, metropolitan, archbishop or bishop,
* * *