2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title M - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 225 - Gambling Offenses
225.00 - Gambling Offenses; Definitions of Terms.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 225.00 (2019)
  The following definitions are applicable to this article:
  1.  "Contest  of  chance"  means  any  contest, game, gaming scheme or
gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon  an
element  of  chance,  notwithstanding  that skill of the contestants may
also be a factor therein.
  2. "Gambling." A person engages in gambling when he  stakes  or  risks
something  of  value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future
contingent event not under his control or influence, upon  an  agreement
or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of
a certain outcome.
  3.  "Player" means a person who engages in any form of gambling solely
as a contestant or bettor, without receiving  or  becoming  entitled  to
receive  any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and
without   otherwise   rendering   any   material   assistance   to   the
establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity.
A  person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the
other participants therein does not otherwise render material assistance
to the  establishment,  conduct  or  operation  thereof  by  performing,
without  fee  or  remuneration,  acts directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to  play,  permitting
the use of premises therefor and supplying cards or other equipment used
therein.  A  person  who  engages  in  "bookmaking",  as defined in this
* * *