2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title M - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 225 - Gambling Offenses
225.00 - Gambling Offenses; Definitions of Terms.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 225.00 (2019)
  The following definitions are applicable to this article:
  1.  "Contest  of  chance"  means  any  contest, game, gaming scheme or
gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon  an
element  of  chance,  notwithstanding  that skill of the contestants may
also be a factor therein.
  2. "Gambling." A person engages in gambling when he  stakes  or  risks
something  of  value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future
contingent event not under his control or influence, upon  an  agreement
or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of
a certain outcome.
  3.  "Player" means a person who engages in any form of gambling solely
as a contestant or bettor, without receiving  or  becoming  entitled  to
receive  any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and
without   otherwise   rendering   any   material   assistance   to   the
establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity.
A  person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the
other participants therein does not otherwise render material assistance
to the  establishment,  conduct  or  operation  thereof  by  performing,
without  fee  or  remuneration,  acts directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to  play,  permitting
the use of premises therefor and supplying cards or other equipment used
therein.  A  person  who  engages  in  "bookmaking",  as defined in this
section is not a "player."
  4. "Advance gambling activity." A person "advances gambling  activity"
when,  acting  other  than  as  a  player,  he  engages in conduct which
materially aids any form of gambling activity. Such conduct includes but
is not limited to conduct directed toward the creation or  establishment
of  the  particular  game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved,
toward  the  acquisition  or  maintenance  of  premises,  paraphernalia,
equipment  or  apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement
of persons to participate therein, toward  the  actual  conduct  of  the
playing  phases  thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial
or recording phases, or toward any other phase  of  its  operation.  One
advances gambling activity when, having substantial proprietary or other
authoritative  control  over  premises being used with his knowledge for
purposes of gambling activity, he permits such to occur or  continue  or
makes no effort to prevent its occurrence or continuation.
  5.  "Profit  from  gambling activity." A person "profits from gambling
* * *
is required to accomplish its adaptation, conversion or workability. Nor
is  it  any  less  a  slot  machine  because,  apart  from  its  use  or
adaptability as such, it may also sell or deliver something of value  on
a  basis  other  than chance. A machine which sells items of merchandise
which are of equivalent value, is not a slot machine merely because such
items differ from each other in composition, size, shape or color.
  9.  "Bookmaking"  means  advancing  gambling  activity  by  unlawfully
accepting  bets from members of the public as a business, rather than in
a casual or personal fashion, upon the  outcomes  of  future  contingent
events.
  10.  "Lottery"  means  an  unlawful  gambling  scheme in which (a) the
players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances,  represented
and  differentiated  by numbers or by combinations of numbers or by some
other media, one or more of which  chances  are  to  be  designated  the
winning  ones;  and  (b)  the  winning chances are to be determined by a
drawing or by some other method based upon the element  of  chance;  and
(c) the holders of the winning chances are to receive something of value
provided,  however,  that  in  no  event  shall  the  provisions of this
subdivision be construed to include a raffle as such term is defined  in
subdivision  three-b  of  section  one hundred eighty-six of the general
municipal law.
  11. "Policy" or "the numbers game" means a form of  lottery  in  which
* * *