2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title M - Offenses Against Public Health and Morals
Article 225 - Gambling Offenses
225.00 - Gambling Offenses; Definitions of Terms.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 225.00 (2019)
* * *
element  of  chance,  notwithstanding  that skill of the contestants may
also be a factor therein.
  2. "Gambling." A person engages in gambling when he  stakes  or  risks
something  of  value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future
contingent event not under his control or influence, upon  an  agreement
or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of
a certain outcome.
  3.  "Player" means a person who engages in any form of gambling solely
as a contestant or bettor, without receiving  or  becoming  entitled  to
receive  any profit therefrom other than personal gambling winnings, and
without   otherwise   rendering   any   material   assistance   to   the
establishment, conduct or operation of the particular gambling activity.
A  person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the
other participants therein does not otherwise render material assistance
to the  establishment,  conduct  or  operation  thereof  by  performing,
without  fee  or  remuneration,  acts directed toward the arrangement or
facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to  play,  permitting
the use of premises therefor and supplying cards or other equipment used
therein.  A  person  who  engages  in  "bookmaking",  as defined in this
section is not a "player."
  4. "Advance gambling activity." A person "advances gambling  activity"
when,  acting  other  than  as  a  player,  he  engages in conduct which
materially aids any form of gambling activity. Such conduct includes but
is not limited to conduct directed toward the creation or  establishment
of  the  particular  game, contest, scheme, device or activity involved,
toward  the  acquisition  or  maintenance  of  premises,  paraphernalia,
equipment  or  apparatus therefor, toward the solicitation or inducement
of persons to participate therein, toward  the  actual  conduct  of  the
playing  phases  thereof, toward the arrangement of any of its financial
or recording phases, or toward any other phase  of  its  operation.  One
advances gambling activity when, having substantial proprietary or other
authoritative  control  over  premises being used with his knowledge for
purposes of gambling activity, he permits such to occur or  continue  or
makes no effort to prevent its occurrence or continuation.
  5.  "Profit  from  gambling activity." A person "profits from gambling
activity" when, other than as a player, he accepts or receives money  or
other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person
whereby he participates or is to participate in the proceeds of gambling
activity.
  6. "Something of value" means any money or property, any token, object
or  article exchangeable for money or property, or any form of credit or
promise directly  or  indirectly  contemplating  transfer  of  money  or
property  or  of  any  interest  therein,  or  involving  extension of a
service, entertainment or a privilege of playing at  a  game  or  scheme
without charge.
  7.  "Gambling  device"  means  any  device,  machine, paraphernalia or
equipment which is used or usable in the playing phases of any  gambling
activity,  whether such activity consists of gambling between persons or
gambling by a person involving the playing of a machine. Notwithstanding
the foregoing, lottery tickets, policy slips and other items used in the
playing phases of lottery and policy schemes are not gambling devices.
  7-a. A "coin operated gambling device" means a gambling  device  which
operates  as  a  result of the insertion of something of value. A device
designed, constructed or readily adaptable or convertible for  such  use
is  a coin operated gambling device notwithstanding the fact that it may
require adjustment, manipulation or repair in order to operate as  such.
A  machine  which  awards free or extended play is not a gambling device
merely  because  such  free or extended play may constitute something of
value provided that the outcome depends upon the skill of the player and
not in a material degree upon an element of chance.
* * *