2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title K - Offenses Involving Fraud
Article 176 - Insurance Fraud
176.00 - Insurance Fraud; Definition of Terms.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 176.00 (2019)
  The following definitions are applicable to this article:
  1.  "Insurance  policy" has the meaning assigned to insurance contract
by subsection (a) of  section  one  thousand  one  hundred  one  of  the
insurance  law  except it shall include reinsurance contracts, purported
insurance policies and purported reinsurance contracts.
  2. "Statement" includes, but is not limited to, any notice,  proof  of
loss,  bill  of  lading, invoice, account, estimate of property damages,
bill for services, diagnosis, prescription, hospital or doctor  records,
x-ray, test result, and other evidence of loss, injury or expense.
  3. "Person" includes any individual, firm, association or corporation.
  4. "Personal insurance" means a policy of insurance insuring a natural
person against any of the following contingencies:
(a) loss of or damage to real property used predominantly for residential purposes and which consists of not more than four dwelling units, other than hotels, motels and rooming houses;
(b) loss of or damage to personal property which is not used in the conduct of a business;
(c) losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation, or use of a motor vehicle, predominantly used for non-business purposes;
(d) other liabilities for loss of, damage to, or injury to persons or property, not arising from the conduct of a business;
(e) death, including death by personal injury, or the continuation of life, or personal injury by accident, or sickness, disease or ailment, excluding insurance providing disability benefits pursuant to article nine of the workers' compensation law. A policy of insurance which insures any of the contingencies listed in paragraphs (a) through (e) of this subdivision as well as other contingencies shall be personal insurance if that portion of the annual premium attributable to the listed contingencies exceeds that portion attributable to other contingencies. 5. "Commercial insurance" means insurance other than personal insurance, and shall also include insurance providing disability benefits pursuant to article nine of the workers' compensation law, insurance providing workers' compensation benefits pursuant to the provisions of the workers' compensation law and any program of self insurance providing similar benefits.