2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 3 - Specific Offenses
Title J - Offenses Involving Theft
Article 156 - Offenses Involving Computers; Definition of Terms
156.00 - Offenses Involving Computers; Definition of Terms.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 156.00 (2019)
  The  following definitions are applicable to this chapter except where
different meanings are expressly specified:
  1.  "Computer"  means  a  device  or  group  of  devices   which,   by
manipulation   of   electronic,  magnetic,  optical  or  electrochemical
impulses, pursuant to a  computer  program,  can  automatically  perform
arithmetic, logical, storage or retrieval operations with or on computer
data,  and  includes any connected or directly related device, equipment
or  facility  which  enables  such  computer  to  store,   retrieve   or
communicate  to or from a person, another computer or another device the
results of computer operations, computer programs or computer data.
  2. "Computer program" is property and means an  ordered  set  of  data
representing  coded  instructions  or  statements that, when executed by
computer, cause the computer to process data or direct the  computer  to
perform  one or more computer operations or both and may be in any form,
including magnetic storage media, punched cards, or stored internally in
the memory of the computer.
  3.  "Computer  data"  is  property  and  means  a  representation   of
information,  knowledge, facts, concepts or instructions which are being
processed, or have been processed in a computer and may be in any  form,
including magnetic storage media, punched cards, or stored internally in
the memory of the computer.
  4.  "Computer  service"  means  any  and  all  services provided by or
through the facilities of any computer communication system allowing the
input, output, examination, or transfer, of computer  data  or  computer
programs from one computer to another.
  5.  "Computer  material"  is  property  and means any computer data or
computer program which:
(a) contains records of the medical history or medical treatment of an identified or readily identifiable individual or individuals. This term shall not apply to the gaining access to or duplication solely of the medical history or medical treatment records of a person by that person or by another specifically authorized by the person whose records are gained access to or duplicated; or
(b) contains records maintained by the state or any political subdivision thereof or any governmental instrumentality within the state which contains any information concerning a person, as defined in subdivision seven of section 10.00 of this chapter, which because of name, number, symbol, mark or other identifier, can be used to identify the person and which is otherwise prohibited by law from being disclosed. This term shall not apply to the gaining access to or duplication solely of records of a person by that person or by another specifically authorized by the person whose records are gained access to or duplicated; or
(c) is not and is not intended to be available to anyone other than the person or persons rightfully in possession thereof or selected persons having access thereto with his, her or their consent and which accords or may accord such rightful possessors an advantage over competitors or other persons who do not have knowledge or the benefit thereof. 6. "Computer network" means the interconnection of hardwire or wireless communication lines with a computer through remote terminals, or a complex consisting of two or more interconnected computers. 7. "Access" means to instruct, communicate with, store data in, retrieve from, or otherwise make use of any resources of a computer, physically, directly or by electronic means. 8. "Without authorization" means to use or to access a computer, computer service or computer network without the permission of the owner or lessor or someone licensed or privileged by the owner or lessor where such person knew that his or her use or access was without permission or after actual notice to such person that such use or access was without permission. It shall also mean the access of a computer service by a person without permission where such person knew that such access was without permission or after actual notice to such person, that such access was without permission. Proof that such person used or accessed a computer, computer service or computer network through the knowing use of a set of instructions, code or computer program that bypasses, defrauds or otherwise circumvents a security measure installed or used with the user's authorization on the computer, computer service or computer network shall be presumptive evidence that such person used or accessed such computer, computer service or computer network without authorization. 9. "Felony" as used in this article means any felony defined in the laws of this state or any offense defined in the laws of any other jurisdiction for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year is authorized in this state.