2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - Sentences
Title E - Sentences
Article 60 - Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
60.27 - Restitution and Reparation.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 60.27 (2019)
  1.  In addition to any of the dispositions authorized by this article,
the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of  the
crime  and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence
imposed upon a person convicted of an offense, and after  providing  the
district attorney with an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the
provisions   of   this   subdivision,  require  the  defendant  to  make
restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or  reparation  for  the
actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby and, in the case of a violation
of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any
costs  or  losses  incurred  due to any adverse action taken against the
victim. The district attorney shall where appropriate, advise the  court
at or before the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution or
reparation,  the  extent  of  injury  or  economic loss or damage of the
victim, and the amount of restitution or reparation sought by the victim
in accordance with his or her responsibilities under subdivision two  of
section 390.50 of the criminal procedure law and article twenty-three of
the  executive  law.  The  court shall hear and consider the information
presented by the district attorney in this regard.  In  that  event,  or
when   the  victim  impact  statement  reports  that  the  victim  seeks
restitution or reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests
of justice dictate otherwise, in addition to  any  of  the  dispositions
authorized  by  this  article that the defendant make restitution of the
fruits of the offense and reparation for the actual  out-of-pocket  loss
and,  in  the  case  of  a  violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80,
190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any costs or losses  incurred  due  to
any  adverse  action,  caused  thereby  to the victim. In the event that
restitution or reparation are not ordered, the court shall clearly state
its reasons on the record. Adverse action as used  in  this  subdivision
shall  mean and include actual loss incurred by the victim, including an
amount equal to the value of the time reasonably  spent  by  the  victim
attempting  to  remediate  the  harm  incurred  by  the  victim from the
offense, and the consequential financial losses from such action.
  2. Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to  be  made,
the  court  must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of
the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the  victim  caused  by
the  offense. In making this finding, the court must consider any victim
impact statement provided to the court. If the record does  not  contain
sufficient  evidence  to  support  such  finding  or upon request by the
defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance
with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure
law.
  3. The provisions  of  sections  420.10,  420.20  and  420.30  of  the
criminal  procedure  law  shall apply in the collection and remission of
restitution and reparation.
  4. For purposes of the imposition,  determination  and  collection  of
restitution or reparation, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) the term "offense" shall include the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense.
(b) the term "victim" shall include the victim of the offense, the representative of a crime victim as defined in subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, an individual whose identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information was used in violation of section 190.78, 190.79 or 190.80 of this chapter, or any person who has suffered a financial loss as a direct result of the acts of a defendant in violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, a good samaritan as defined in section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law and the office of victim services or other governmental agency that has received an application for or has provided financial assistance or compensation to the victim. A victim shall also mean any owner or lawful producer of a master
* * *