2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - Sentences
Title E - Sentences
Article 60 - Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
60.27 - Restitution and Reparation.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 60.27 (2019)
* * *
its reasons on the record. Adverse action as used  in  this  subdivision
shall  mean and include actual loss incurred by the victim, including an
amount equal to the value of the time reasonably  spent  by  the  victim
attempting  to  remediate  the  harm  incurred  by  the  victim from the
offense, and the consequential financial losses from such action.
  2. Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to  be  made,
the  court  must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of
the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the  victim  caused  by
the  offense. In making this finding, the court must consider any victim
impact statement provided to the court. If the record does  not  contain
sufficient  evidence  to  support  such  finding  or upon request by the
defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance
with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure
law.
  3. The provisions  of  sections  420.10,  420.20  and  420.30  of  the
criminal  procedure  law  shall apply in the collection and remission of
restitution and reparation.
  4. For purposes of the imposition,  determination  and  collection  of
restitution or reparation, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
of five percent of the entire amount of a restitution or reparation payment to the official or organization designated pursuant to subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law. The designated surcharge shall not exceed five percent of the amount actually collected. Upon the filing of an affidavit of the official or organization designated pursuant to subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the criminal procedure law demonstrating that the actual cost of the collection and administration of restitution or reparation in a particular case exceeds five percent of the entire amount of the payment or the amount actually collected, as the case may be, the court shall direct that the defendant pay an additional surcharge of not more than five percent of the entire amount of a restitution or reparation payment to such official or organization, or the actual cost of collection or administration, whichever is less unless, upon application of the defendant, the court determines that imposition of such additional surcharge would cause undue hardship to the defendant, or any other person who is financially supported by the defendant, or would otherwise not be in the interest of justice. Such additional surcharge, when added to the initial five percent surcharge, shall not exceed ten percent of the amount actually collected. 9. If the offense of which a person is convicted is a class A, class B, class C, or class D felony involving the sale of a controlled substance,
* * *