2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - Sentences
Title E - Sentences
Article 60 - Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
60.27 - Restitution and Reparation.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 60.27 (2019)
  1.  In addition to any of the dispositions authorized by this article,
the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of  the
crime  and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence
imposed upon a person convicted of an offense, and after  providing  the
district attorney with an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the
provisions   of   this   subdivision,  require  the  defendant  to  make
restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or  reparation  for  the
actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby and, in the case of a violation
of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any
costs  or  losses  incurred  due to any adverse action taken against the
victim. The district attorney shall where appropriate, advise the  court
at or before the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution or
reparation,  the  extent  of  injury  or  economic loss or damage of the
victim, and the amount of restitution or reparation sought by the victim
in accordance with his or her responsibilities under subdivision two  of
section 390.50 of the criminal procedure law and article twenty-three of
the  executive  law.  The  court shall hear and consider the information
presented by the district attorney in this regard.  In  that  event,  or
when   the  victim  impact  statement  reports  that  the  victim  seeks
restitution or reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests
* * *
attempting  to  remediate  the  harm  incurred  by  the  victim from the
offense, and the consequential financial losses from such action.
  2. Whenever the court requires restitution or reparation to  be  made,
the  court  must make a finding as to the dollar amount of the fruits of
the offense and the actual out-of-pocket loss to the  victim  caused  by
the  offense. In making this finding, the court must consider any victim
impact statement provided to the court. If the record does  not  contain
sufficient  evidence  to  support  such  finding  or upon request by the
defendant, the court must conduct a hearing upon the issue in accordance
with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure
law.
  3. The provisions  of  sections  420.10,  420.20  and  420.30  of  the
criminal  procedure  law  shall apply in the collection and remission of
restitution and reparation.
  4. For purposes of the imposition,  determination  and  collection  of
restitution or reparation, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) the term "offense" shall include the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense.
* * *
other governmental agency that has received an application for or has provided financial assistance or compensation to the victim. A victim shall also mean any owner or lawful producer of a master recording, or a trade association that represents such owner or lawful producer, that has suffered injury as a result of an offense as defined in article two hundred seventy-five of this chapter. 5. (a) Except upon consent of the defendant or as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, or as a condition of probation or conditional discharge as provided in paragraph (g) of subdivision two of section 65.10 of this chapter, the amount of restitution or reparation required by the court shall not exceed fifteen thousand dollars in the case of a conviction for a felony, or ten thousand dollars in the case of a conviction for any offense other than a felony. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, if an officer of a school district is convicted of violating any section of article one hundred fifty-five of this chapter where the victim of such crime is such officer's school district, the court may require an amount of restitution up to the full amount of the fruits of the offense or reparation up to the full amount of the actual out-of-pocket loss suffered by the victim, provided further that in such case the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subdivision shall not apply.
(b) The court in its discretion may impose restitution or reparation in excess of the amounts specified in paragraph (a) of this subdivision, provided however that the amount in excess must be limited to the return of the victim's property, including money, or the equivalent value thereof; and reimbursement for medical expenses actually incurred by the victim prior to sentencing as a result of the offense committed by the defendant. 6. Any payment made as restitution or reparation pursuant to this section shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in any civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment. 7. In the event that the court requires restitution or reparation to be made to a person and that person dies prior to the completion of said restitution or reparation, the remaining payments shall be made to the estate of the deceased. 8. The court shall in all cases where restitution or reparation is imposed direct as part of the disposition that the defendant pay a designated surcharge of five percent of the entire amount of a restitution or reparation payment to the official or organization designated pursuant to subdivision eight of section 420.10 of the criminal
* * *