2019 New York Laws
PEN - Penal
Part 2 - Sentences
Title E - Sentences
Article 60 - Authorized Dispositions of Offenders
60.27 - Restitution and Reparation.
Universal Citation: NY Penal L § 60.27 (2019)
  1.  In addition to any of the dispositions authorized by this article,
the court shall consider restitution or reparation to the victim of  the
crime  and may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence
imposed upon a person convicted of an offense, and after  providing  the
district attorney with an opportunity to be heard in accordance with the
provisions   of   this   subdivision,  require  the  defendant  to  make
restitution of the fruits of his or her offense or  reparation  for  the
actual out-of-pocket loss caused thereby and, in the case of a violation
of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any
costs  or  losses  incurred  due to any adverse action taken against the
victim. The district attorney shall where appropriate, advise the  court
at or before the time of sentencing that the victim seeks restitution or
reparation,  the  extent  of  injury  or  economic loss or damage of the
victim, and the amount of restitution or reparation sought by the victim
in accordance with his or her responsibilities under subdivision two  of
section 390.50 of the criminal procedure law and article twenty-three of
the  executive  law.  The  court shall hear and consider the information
presented by the district attorney in this regard.  In  that  event,  or
when   the  victim  impact  statement  reports  that  the  victim  seeks
restitution or reparation, the court shall require, unless the interests
of justice dictate otherwise, in addition to  any  of  the  dispositions
authorized  by  this  article that the defendant make restitution of the
fruits of the offense and reparation for the actual  out-of-pocket  loss
and,  in  the  case  of  a  violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80,
190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, any costs or losses  incurred  due  to
any  adverse  action,  caused  thereby  to the victim. In the event that
* * *
with the procedure set forth in section 400.30 of the criminal procedure
law.
  3. The provisions  of  sections  420.10,  420.20  and  420.30  of  the
criminal  procedure  law  shall apply in the collection and remission of
restitution and reparation.
  4. For purposes of the imposition,  determination  and  collection  of
restitution or reparation, the following definitions shall apply:
(a) the term "offense" shall include the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense.
(b) the term "victim" shall include the victim of the offense, the representative of a crime victim as defined in subdivision six of section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law, an individual whose identity was assumed or whose personal identifying information was used in violation of section 190.78, 190.79 or 190.80 of this chapter, or any person who has suffered a financial loss as a direct result of the acts of a defendant in violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this chapter, a good samaritan as defined in section six hundred twenty-one of the executive law and the office of victim services or other governmental agency that has received an application for or has provided financial assistance or compensation to the victim. A victim shall also mean any owner or lawful producer of a master recording, or
* * *