2019 New York Laws
PBS - Public Service
Article 8 - Siting of Major Steam Electric Generating Facilities
146 - Board Decisions.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Serv L § 146 (2019)
* § 146. Board  decisions.  1. The board shall make the final decision
* * *
(b) the nature of the probable environmental impact, including a specification of the predictable adverse effect on the normal environment and ecology, public health and safety, aesthetics, scenic, historic and recreational value, forest and parks, air and water quality, fish and other marine life and wildlife;
(c) that the facility (i) represents the minimum adverse environmental impact, considering the state of available technology, the nature and economics of the various alternatives, the interests of the state with respect to asthetics, preservation of historic sites, forest and parks, fish and wildlife, viable agricultural lands, and other pertinent considerations, (ii) is compatible with public health and safety and (iii) will not discharge any effluent that will be in contravention of the standards adopted by the department of environmental conservation, or in case no classification has been made of the receiving waters associated with the facility, will not discharge any effluent that will be unduly injurious to the propagation and protection of fish and wildlife, the industrial development of the state, and public health and public enjoyment of the receiving waters;
(d) that the facility is designed to operate in compliance with applicable state and local laws and regulations issued thereunder concerning, among other matters, the environment, public health and safety, all of which shall be binding upon the applicant, except that the board may refuse to apply any local ordinance, law, resolution or other action or any regulation issued thereunder or any local standards or requirement which would be otherwise applicable if it finds that as applied to the proposed facility such is unreasonably restrictive in view of the existing technology or the needs of or costs to consumers whether located inside or outside of such municipality. The board shall provide the municipality an opportunity to present evidence in support of such ordinance, law, resolution, regulation, or other local action issued thereunder. For the purposes of this article an agreement between the applicant and a municipality in which the proposed facility is to be located, entered into on or before May first, nineteen hundred seventy-six, relating to the location of facilities within the municipality shall be deemed to be and have the force and effect of a local law;
* * *
(f) that the facility will serve the public interest, convenience and necessity, provided, however, that a determination of necessity for a facility made by the power authority of the state of New York pursuant to section ten hundred five of the public authorities law for which an application for a certificate has been filed prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-eight shall be conclusive on the board; and
(g) that the facility is in the public interest, considering the environmental impact of the facility, the total cost to society as a whole, the possible available sites or alternative available sources of energy, as the case may be, both within the state and elsewhere and the immediacy and totality of the needs of the people of the state for the facility within the context of the need for public utility services and for protection of the environment. 3. The board shall, either as a part of the decision described in subdivision two of this section or as part of any determination as may be appropriately made in conformance with regulations adopted pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision six of section one hundred forty-two of this article, issue a permit under section four hundred two of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act amendments of nineteen hundred seventy-two. Such permit shall be based upon the evidence of record with respect to the construction and operation of the water intake and discharge systems of the facility and shall contain such conditions and limitations as the board shall deem appropriate. The issuance of a permit as part of a determination hereunder shall not prevent the board, if it be so disposed, from denying the application under subdivision two of this section in which event the permit shall thenceforth be deemed to be of no force or effect. 4. A copy of the board's decision and opinion shall be served on each party personally or by mail. * NB Expired January 1, 1989 * NB Operative with regard to applications filed on or before December 31, 1988 * NB There
* * *