2019 New York Laws
PBS - Public Service
Article 5 - Provisions Relating to Telegraph and Telephone Lines and to Telephone and Telegraph Corporations
91 - Adequate Service; Just and Reasonable Charges; Unjust Discrimination; Unreasonable Preference; Protection of Privacy.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Serv L § 91 (2019)
§ 91. Adequate   service;   just   and   reasonable   charges;  unjust
discrimination; unreasonable preference; protection of privacy. 1. Every
telegraph corporation and every telephone corporation shall furnish  and
provide   with  respect  to  its  business  such  instrumentalities  and
facilities as shall be adequate and in all respects just and reasonable.
All charges made or demanded by any telegraph corporation  or  telephone
corporation  for  any  service  rendered or to be rendered in connection
therewith shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by  law
or  by order of the commission. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made
or demanded for any such service or in connection therewith or in excess
of that allowed by law or by order of the commission is  prohibited  and
declared to be unlawful.
  2.  (a)  No  telegraph  corporation  or  telephone  corporation  shall
directly or indirectly or by any special rate, rebate, drawback or other
device or method charge, demand, collect or receive from any  person  or
corporation  a  greater or less compensation for any service rendered or
to be rendered with respect to communication by telegraph  or  telephone
or  in  connection therewith, except as authorized in this chapter, than
it charges, demands, collects or  receives  from  any  other  person  or
corporation for doing a like and contemporaneous service with respect to
communication  by telegraph or telephone under the same or substantially
the same circumstances and conditions.
(b) The local service area within which calls are made on a local rather than toll basis in a city with a population of one million or more shall not be changed as a result of the establishment of an additional area code. 3. No telegraph corporation or telephone corporation shall make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation or locality, or subject any particular person, corporation or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever. 4. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent any telegraph corporation or telephone corporation from continuing to furnish the use of its lines, equipment or service under any contract or contracts in force at the date this article takes effect or upon the taking effect of any schedule or schedules of rates subsequently filed with the commission, as hereinafter provided, at the rate or rates fixed in such contract or contracts; provided, however, that when any such contract or contracts are or become terminable by notice, the commission shall have power, in its discretion, to direct by order that such contract or contracts shall be terminated by the telegraph corporation or telephone corporation party thereto, and thereupon such contract or
* * *