2019 New York Laws
PBH - Public Health
Article 33 - Controlled Substances
Title 5-A - Medical Use of Marihuana
3360 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Pub Health L § 3360 (2019)
* §  3360.  Definitions.  As  used  in this title, the following terms
shall have the following meanings, unless the context  clearly  requires
otherwise:
  1. "Certified medical use" means the acquisition, possession, use, or,
transportation  of  medical  marihuana  by  a  certified patient, or the
acquisition, possession, delivery, transportation or  administration  of
medical  marihuana  by  a  designated  caregiver, for use as part of the
treatment of  the  patient's  serious  condition,  as  authorized  in  a
certification  under  this  title  including  enabling  the  patient  to
tolerate treatment for the serious condition. A  certified  medical  use
does not include smoking.
  2.  "Caring  for" means treating a patient, in the course of which the
practitioner has completed a full assessment of  the  patient's  medical
history and current medical condition.
  3.  "Certified  patient" means a patient who is a resident of New York
state or receiving care and treatment in New York state as determined by
the  commissioner  in  regulation,  and  is  certified   under   section
thirty-three hundred sixty-one of this title.
  4.   "Certification"   means   a  certification,  made  under  section
thirty-three hundred sixty-one of this title.
  5.  "Designated  caregiver"  means  the  individual  designated  by  a
certified  patient  in  a  registry application. A certified patient may
designate up to two designated caregivers.
  6. "Public place" means a public place as defined in regulation by the
commissioner.
  7. (a) "Serious condition" means:
(i) having one of the following severe debilitating or life-threatening conditions: cancer, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune deficiency syndrome, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, Parkinson's disease, multiple sclerosis, damage to the nervous tissue of the spinal cord with objective neurological indication of intractable spasticity, epilepsy, inflammatory bowel disease, neuropathies, Huntington's disease, post-traumatic stress disorder, pain that degrades health and functional capability where the use of medical marihuana is an alternative to opioid use, substance use disorder, or as added by the commissioner; and
(ii) any of the following conditions where it is clinically associated with, or a complication of, a condition under this paragraph or its treatment: cachexia or wasting syndrome; severe or chronic pain; severe nausea; seizures; severe or persistent muscle spasms; or such conditions as are added by the commissioner.
* * *
is qualified to treat a serious condition as defined in subdivision seven of this section; and (iii) has completed a two to four hour course as determined by the commissioner in regulation and registered with the department; provided however, a registration shall not be denied without cause. Such course may count toward board certification requirements. The commissioner shall consider the inclusion of nurse practitioners under this title based upon considerations including access and availability. After such consideration the commissioner is authorized to deem nurse practitioners as practitioners under this title. 13. "Terminally ill" means an individual has a medical prognosis that the individual's life expectancy is approximately one year or less if the illness runs its normal course. 14. "Labor peace agreement" means an agreement between an entity and a labor organization that, at a minimum, protects the state's proprietary interests by prohibiting labor organizations and members from engaging in picketing, work stoppages, boycotts, and any other economic interference with the registered organization's business. 15. "Individual dose" means a single measure of raw medical marihuana or non-infused concentrates to be determined and clearly identified by a patient's practitioner for the patient's specific certified condition. For ingestible or sub-lingual medical marihuana products, no individual dose may contain more than ten milligrams of tetrahydrocannabinol. 16. "Form of medical marihuana" means characteristics of the medical marihuana recommended or limited for a particular certified patient, including the method of consumption and any particular strain, variety, and quantity or percentage of marihuana or particular active ingredient. 17. "Applicant" means a for-profit entity or not-for-profit corporation and includes: board members, officers, managers, owners, partners, principal stakeholders and members who submit an application to become a registered organization. 18. "Special certification" means a special certification made under subdivision nine of section thirty-three hundred sixty-one of this title. * NB Repealed July 5, 2021