2019 New York Laws
NAV - Navigation
Article 12 - Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Compensation
Part 1 - General Provisions
172 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Nav L § 172 (2019)
§ 172. Definitions.  Unless  the  context clearly indicates otherwise,
* * *
property, including wildlife and other natural resources;
  5. "Cleanup and removal costs" means all  costs  associated  with  the
cleanup  and  removal of a discharge including relocation costs pursuant
to section one hundred seventy-seven-a of this article incurred  by  the
state  or  its political subdivisions or their agents or any person with
approval of the department;
  6.  "Commissioner"  means  the  commissioner  of  the  department   of
environmental conservation, unless otherwise indicated;
  6-a. "Containment boom" means a floating or stationary device composed
of  plastic,  natural  or  synthetic materials which can be mechanically
extended over water or permanently stationed over water for the purposes
of containing floating petroleum,  solid  objects  or  other  pollutants
within or outside a particular area;
  7.  "Department"  means  the department of environmental conservation,
unless otherwise indicated;
  8. "Discharge"  means  any  intentional  or  unintentional  action  or
omission   resulting  in  the  releasing,  spilling,  leaking,  pumping,
pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the  waters  of
the  state  or  onto  lands  from which it might flow or drain into said
waters, or into waters outside the jurisdiction of the state when damage
may result  to  the  lands,  waters  or  natural  resources  within  the
jurisdiction of the state;
  8-a.  "Dispersant"  means  chemical agents that emulsify, disperse, or
solubilize petroleum into  the  water  column  or  promote  the  surface
spreading  of  petroleum slicks to facilitate dispersal of the petroleum
into the water column.
  9. "Fund" means  the  New  York  environmental  protection  and  spill
compensation fund;
  10.  "License  fee  period" means every calendar month on the basis of
which the licensee is required to report under this article;
  11. "Major facility" includes but is  not  limited  to  any  refinery,
storage  or  transfer  terminal,  pipeline,  deep  water  port, drilling
platform or any appurtenance related to any of  the  preceding  that  is
used  or  is  capable  of  being used to refine, produce, store, handle,
transfer, process or transport petroleum. A vessel shall be considered a
major facility only when petroleum is  transferred  between  vessels.  A
vessel that would not otherwise be considered a major facility shall not
be  considered a major facility based solely upon its rendering of care,
assistance or advice consistent with the national contingency plan or as
otherwise directed  by  the  federal  on-scene  coordinator  or  by  the
commissioner  or  his  designee, in response to a discharge of petroleum
into or upon  the  navigable  waters.  Facilities  with  total  combined
above-ground  or  buried  storage  capacity  of  less  than four hundred
thousand gallons are not major  facilities  for  the  purposes  of  this
article;
  12.  "Natural  resources"  means  all land, fish, shellfish, wildlife,
biota, air, waters and other such resources;
* * *