2019 New York Laws
NAV - Navigation
Article 12 - Oil Spill Prevention, Control, and Compensation
Part 1 - General Provisions
172 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Nav L § 172 (2019)
§ 172. Definitions.  Unless  the  context clearly indicates otherwise,
the following terms shall have the following meanings:
  1. "Administrator" means the chief executive, within the department of
audit and control, of the New York environmental  protection  and  spill
compensation fund;
  2. "Barrel" means forty-two United States gallons, or 159.9 liters, at
sixty degrees fahrenheit;
  2-a.  "Biological  additives" means microbiological cultures, enzymes,
or nutrient additives that are deliberately introduced into a  petroleum
discharge  for  the  specific  purpose  of encouraging biodegradation to
mitigate the effects of the discharge.
  3. "Claim" means, for purposes of part  three  of  this  article,  any
claim  of  the  fund  or  any  claim  by  an  injured person, who is not
responsible for the discharge,  seeking  compensation  for  cleanup  and
removal  costs  incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum
discharge;
  3-a. "Burning  agents"  means  additives  that,  through  physical  or
chemical  means,  improve  the  combustibility of the materials to which
they are applied.
  3-b. "Chemical agents" means generally those  elements,  compounds  or
mixtures that coagulate, disperse, dissolve, emulsify, foam, neutralize,
precipitate,  reduce, solubilize, oxidize, concentrate, congeal, entrap,
fix, make the  pollutant  mass  more  rigid  or  viscous,  or  otherwise
facilitate  the  mitigation  of  deleterious  effects  or removal of the
pollutant or petroleum from the water.
  4. "Cleanup and  removal"  means  the  (a)  containment  or  attempted
containment  of  a  discharge,  (b)  removal  or  attempted removal of a
discharge or, (c) taking of reasonable measures to prevent  or  mitigate
damages  to  the  public  health,  safety, or welfare, including but not
limited to, public and private property,  shorelines,  beaches,  surface
waters,  water  columns  and  bottom sediments, soils and other affected
property, including wildlife and other natural resources;
  5. "Cleanup and removal costs" means all  costs  associated  with  the
cleanup  and  removal of a discharge including relocation costs pursuant
to section one hundred seventy-seven-a of this article incurred  by  the
state  or  its political subdivisions or their agents or any person with
approval of the department;
  6.  "Commissioner"  means  the  commissioner  of  the  department   of
environmental conservation, unless otherwise indicated;
  6-a. "Containment boom" means a floating or stationary device composed
of  plastic,  natural  or  synthetic materials which can be mechanically
extended over water or permanently stationed over water for the purposes
of containing floating petroleum,  solid  objects  or  other  pollutants
within or outside a particular area;
  7.  "Department"  means  the department of environmental conservation,
unless otherwise indicated;
* * *