2019 New York Laws
LLC - Limited Liability Company Law
Article 2 - Formation
206 - Affidavits of Publication.
Universal Citation: NY LLC L § 206 (2019)
§  206.  Affidavits of publication. (a) Within one hundred twenty days
after the effectiveness of  the  initial  articles  of  organization  as
determined  pursuant  to subdivision (d) of section two hundred three of
this article, a copy of the same or a notice  containing  the  substance
thereof  shall  be published once in each week for six successive weeks,
in two newspapers of the county in  which  the  office  of  the  limited
liability company is located, one newspaper to be printed weekly and one
newspaper  to  be  printed  daily, to be designated by the county clerk.
When such county is located within a  city  with  a  population  of  one
million  or more, such designation shall be as though the copy or notice
were a notice or advertisement of judicial  proceedings.  Proof  of  the
publication  required by this subdivision, consisting of the certificate
of publication of the limited liability company with the  affidavits  of
publication  of  such newspapers annexed thereto, must be filed with the
department of state. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if  the
office of the limited liability company is located in a county wherein a
weekly  or  daily  newspaper  of  the  county,  or both, has not been so
designated by the county clerk, then  the  publication  herein  required
shall  be made in a weekly or daily newspaper of any county, or both, as
the case may be, which is contiguous to, such county, provided that  any
such  newspaper  meets all the other requirements of this subdivision. A
copy or notice published in a newspaper  other  than  the  newspaper  or
newspapers  designated by the county clerk shall not be deemed to be one
of the publications required  by  this  subdivision.  The  notice  shall
include:  (1) the name of the limited liability company; (2) the date of
filing of the articles of organization with the department of state and,
if the date of formation is not the date of filing of  the  articles  of
organization,  the  date  of  the  formation  of  the  limited liability
company; (3) the county within this state, in which the  office  of  the
limited  liability  company  is located; (3-a) the street address of the
principal business location, if any; (4) a statement that the  secretary
of  state  has been designated as agent of the limited liability company
upon whom process against it may be served and the post  office  address
within  or without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail
a copy of any process against it served upon him  or  her;  (5)  if  the
limited liability company is to have a registered agent, his or her name
and  address within this state and a statement that the registered agent
is to be the agent of the limited liability company  upon  whom  process
against  it  may  be  served; (6) if the limited liability company is to
have a specific date  of  dissolution  in  addition  to  the  events  of
* * *
days after its formation, proof of such publication, consisting  of  the
certificate  of  publication  of  the limited liability company with the
affidavits of publication of the newspapers annexed thereto has not been
filed with the department  of  state,  the  authority  of  such  limited
liability  company to carry on, conduct or transact any business in this
state shall be suspended, effective as of the  expiration  of  such  one
hundred twenty day period. The failure of a limited liability company to
cause  such  copy  or  notice  to  be  published and such certificate of
publication  and  affidavits  of  publication  to  be  filed  with   the
department  of  state  within  such one hundred twenty day period or the
suspension of such limited liability company's authority  to  carry  on,
conduct  or transact business in this state pursuant to this subdivision
shall not limit or impair the validity of any contract or  act  of  such
limited  liability  company,  or  any right or remedy of any other party
under or by virtue of any contract, act  or  omission  of  such  limited
liability  company,  or  the  right  of  any other party to maintain any
action or special proceeding on any such contract, act or  omission,  or
right  of such limited liability company to defend any action or special
proceeding in this state, or result in any member, manager or  agent  of
such  limited  liability  company  becoming  liable  for the contractual
obligations or other liabilities of the limited liability  company.  If,
at  any  time  following the suspension of a limited liability company's
authority to carry on,  conduct  or  transact  business  in  this  state
pursuant to this subdivision, such limited liability company shall cause
proof  of  publication  in  substantial  compliance  with the provisions
(other than the one hundred twenty  day  period)  of  this  subdivision,
consisting  of  the  certificate of publication of the limited liability
company with the affidavits of publication  of  the  newspapers  annexed
thereto,  to  be  filed with the department of state, such suspension of
such limited liability company's  authority  to  carry  on,  conduct  or
transact business shall be annulled.
(b)(1) A limited liability company which was formed prior to the effective date of this subdivision and which complied with the publication and filing requirements of this section as in effect prior to such effective date shall not be required to make any publication or republication or any filing under subdivision (a) of this section, and shall not be subject to suspension pursuant to this section.
* * *