2019 New York Laws
LIE - Lien
Article 3-A - Definition and Enforcement of Trusts
70 - Definition of Trusts.
Universal Citation: NY Lien L § 70 (2019)
§  70.  Definition  of  trusts. 1. The funds described in this section
* * *
of the trust by payment or  discharge  of  all  the  trust  claims,  the
beneficial  interest  in  any  remaining assets shall vest in the owner,
contractor or subcontractor, as the case may be.
  4. The trusts described in this section shall arise whether or  not  a
covenant  declaring  or  acknowledging the trust, as required in article
two of this chapter, has been executed.
  5. The assets of the trust of which the owner is trustee are the funds
received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof
(a) under a building loan contract;
(b) under a building loan mortgage or a home improvement loan;
(c) under a mortgage recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after completion of the improvement;
(d) as consideration for a conveyance recorded subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion thereof;
(e) as consideration for, or advances secured by, an assignment of rents due or to become due under an existing or future lease or tenancy of the premises that are the subject of the improvement, or of any part of such premises, if the assignment is executed subsequent to the commencement of the improvement and before the expiration of four months after the completion of the improvement or if it is executed before the commencement of the improvement and an express promise to make an improvement, or an express representation that an improvement will be made, is contained in the assignment or given in the transaction in which the assignment is made;
(f) as proceeds of any insurance payable because of the destruction of the improvement or its removal by fire or other casualty, except that the amount thereof required to reimburse the owner for premiums paid by him out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of the trust assets;
(g) under an executory contract for the sale of real property and the improvement thereof by the construction of a building thereon. 6. The assets of the trust of which a contractor is trustee are the funds received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof
(a) under the contract for the improvement of real property, or home improvement or the public improvement;
(b) under an assignment of funds due or earned or to become due or earned under the contract;
(c) as proceeds of any insurance payable because of destruction of the improvement of real property including a home improvement or public improvement or its removal by fire or other casualty, except that the amount thereof required to reimburse the contractor for premiums paid by him out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of the trust assets. 7. The assets of the trust of which a subcontractor is trustee are the funds received by him and his rights of action for payment thereof
(a) under the subcontract;
(b) under an assignment or order for the payment of moneys due or earned or to become due or earned under the subcontract;
(c) as proceeds of any insurance payable because of the destruction of the improvement of real property or public improvement or its removal by fire or other casualty, except that the amount thereof required to reimburse the subcontractor for premiums paid by him out of funds other than trust funds shall not be deemed part of the trust assets. 8. For the purposes of this article, the term "home improvement contract" shall have the meaning ascribed to it by section seven hundred seventy of the general business law, and the term "home improvement loan" shall mean any loan obtained for the purpose of financing a home improvement. The term "home improvement" shall mean the repairing, remodeling, altering, converting, or modernizing of, or adding to residential property, including but not limited to the construction, erection, replacement, or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, siding, insulation, roofing and windows, terraces, patios, landscaping, fences, porches, garages, solar
* * *