2019 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 7 - General Provisions
215 - Penalties and Civil Action; Prohibited Retaliation.
Universal Citation: NY Lab L § 215 (2019)
§  215.  Penalties and civil action; prohibited retaliation. 1. (a) No
employer  or  his  or  her  agent,  or  the  officer  or  agent  of  any
corporation,  partnership,  or  limited  liability company, or any other
person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize,  or  in  any  other  manner
discriminate or retaliate against any employee (i) because such employee
has  made  a complaint to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or
his or her authorized representative, or to the attorney general or  any
other  person,  that  the  employer  has  engaged  in  conduct  that the
employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any  provision
of  this  chapter,  or any order issued by the commissioner (ii) because
such employer or person believes that such employee has made a complaint
to his or her employer, or to the commissioner or his or her  authorized
representative,  or to the attorney general, or to any other person that
the employer has violated any provision of this chapter,  or  any  order
issued  by the commissioner (iii) because such employee has caused to be
instituted or is about to institute a proceeding  under  or  related  to
this  chapter, or (iv) because such employee has provided information to
the commissioner or his or her authorized representative or the attorney
general, or (v) because such employee  has  testified  or  is  about  to
testify  in  an  investigation or proceeding under this chapter, or (vi)
because such employee has otherwise  exercised  rights  protected  under
this  chapter,  or  (vii)  because  the employer has received an adverse
determination from the commissioner involving the employee.
  An employee complaint or other communication need  not  make  explicit
reference  to  any  section  or provision of this chapter to trigger the
protections of this section.
  As used in this section, to threaten, penalize, or in any other manner
discriminate or retaliate against any employee includes  threatening  to
contact or contacting United States immigration authorities or otherwise
* * *
(c) This section shall not apply to employees of the state or any municipal subdivisions or departments thereof. 2. (a) An employee may bring a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction against any employer or persons alleged to have violated the provisions of this section. The court shall have jurisdiction to restrain violations of this section, within two years after such violation, regardless of the dates of employment of the employee, and to order all appropriate relief, including enjoining the conduct of any person or employer; ordering payment of liquidated damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to the employee by the person or entity in violation; and, where the person or entity in violation is an employer, ordering rehiring or reinstatement of the employee to his or her former position with restoration of seniority or an award of front pay in lieu of reinstatement, and an award of lost compensation and damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. Liquidated damages shall be calculated as an amount not more than twenty thousand dollars. The court shall award liquidated damages to every employee aggrieved under this section, in addition to any other remedies permitted by this section. The statute of limitations shall be tolled from the date an employee files a complaint with the commissioner or the commissioner commences an investigation, whichever is earlier, until an order to comply issued by the commissioner becomes final, or where the commissioner does not issue an order, until the date on which the commissioner notifies the complainant that the investigation has concluded. Investigation by the commissioner shall not be a prerequisite to nor a bar against a person bringing a civil action under this section.
* * *