2019 New York Laws
LAB - Labor
Article 19 - Minimum Wage Act
655 - Wage Board; Procedure; Report.
NY Lab L § 655 (2019)
§  655.  Wage  board; procedure; report.   1. Wage board. A wage board
shall be composed of not more than three representatives  of  employers,
* * *
  4. Report. Within forty-five days of the appointment of the wage board
to  inquire into wages in any occupation or occupations, the board shall
(a) conduct public hearings and (b) submit to the commissioner a report,
including its recommendations as to minimum wages  and  regulations  for
the  employees  in  such  occupation  or  occupations.  The  report  and
recommendations of the board shall be submitted only after a vote of not
less than a majority of all its members in support of  such  report  and
recommendations.  No  report  or  recommendation  of  a  panel  shall be
submitted without the prior vote of not less than a majority of all  the
members  of  the  board in support of such report or recommendation. The
commissioner may extend up to ninety days the time in which  the  report
shall be submitted.
  5.  Minimum  wage recommendations. (a) The minimum wage recommended by
the wage board shall not be in excess of an amount sufficient to provide
adequate maintenance and to protect the health of the employees.  In  no
event,  however, shall any minimum wage recommended by the board be less
than the wage  specified  in  section  six  hundred  fifty-two  of  this
chapter,  except (1) as expressly otherwise provided in paragraph (c) of
this subdivision, and (2) where the board finds conditions of employment
are such as to make an hourly rate impracticable,  in  which  event  the
board may recommend a wage rate other than an hourly rate, provided that
such  recommended  rate  carries  out  the  purposes of this article and
safeguards the minimum wage specified in section six  hundred  fifty-two
of  this  chapter.  The board may classify employments in any occupation
according to the nature of the work rendered and recommend minimum wages
in accordance with such classification. The board may also  recommend  a
minimum  wage  varying with localities if, in the judgment of the board,
conditions make such variation appropriate.
(b) In addition to recommendations for minimum wages, the wage board may recommend such regulations as it deems appropriate to carry out the purposes of this article and to safeguard minimum wages. Such recommended regulations may include regulations defining the exclusions from the term "employee" set forth in subdivision five of section six hundred fifty-one. Such recommended regulations may also include, but are not limited to, regulations governing piece rates, incentives, and commissions in relation to time rates; overtime or part-time rates; waiting time and call-in pay rates; wage rate provisions governing split shift, excessive spread of hours and weekly guarantees; and allowances for gratuities and, when furnished by the employer to his employees, for meals, lodging, apparel and other such items, services and facilities.
* * *