2019 New York Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 68 - Bail Bonds
6804 - Premium or Compensation.
Universal Citation: NY Ins L § 6804 (2019)
§  6804. Premium or compensation.  (a) The premium or compensation for
giving bail bond or depositing money  or  property  as  bail  shall  not
exceed  ten  per  centum  of the amount of such bond or deposit in cases
where such bonds or deposits do not exceed the  sum  of  three  thousand
dollars.  Where  such bonds or deposits exceed the sum of three thousand
dollars, the premium shall not exceed ten per centum of the first  three
thousand  dollars  and  eight per centum of the excess amount over three
thousand dollars up to ten thousand dollars and six per  centum  of  the
excess  amount  over  ten thousand dollars. In cases where the amount of
the bond or deposit is less than two hundred dollars a  minimum  premium
of ten dollars may be charged.
(b) No person or corporation shall:
(1) charge or receive, directly or indirectly, any greater compensation for making a deposit for bail or giving bail, or act in such business as aforesaid without obtaining a license, or
(2) accept any fee or compensation for obtaining a license or for obtaining a bondsman or bail bond. Such person or corporation shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and in addition shall in any action brought to recover any such overcharge be liable for treble damages.
(c) Any member of the bar having any financial interest by which he is to profit from the giving of bail shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.