2019 New York Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 52 - Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation
5210 - Application for Payment of Judgment.
Universal Citation: NY Ins L § 5210 (2019)
§  5210.  Application  for payment of judgment. (a) When any qualified
person who has complied with all the  applicable  requirements  of  this
article  recovers  a  final  judgment  in  a court against a financially
irresponsible motorist, for injury to, or death of, any  person  arising
out  of the ownership, maintenance or use of the uninsured motor vehicle
in this state, which remains unpaid, and all appeals have been concluded
or the time for commencing them has expired, the judgment  creditor  may
file  a verified petition in the court in which the judgment was entered
and, upon ten days' written notice to the corporation apply to the court
for an order directing payment by the corporation of the  amount  unpaid
on  the  judgment.    However,  there shall be no right of recovery by a
covered person from the corporation for non-economic  loss  unless  such
person  has  incurred  a  serious  injury,  as such terms are defined in
section five thousand one hundred two of this chapter.    Such  judgment
exclusive of interest and costs shall not exceed:
(1) twenty-five thousand dollars on account of injury to one person in any one accident, and
(2) fifty thousand dollars on account of death to one person in any one accident, and
(3) fifty thousand dollars on account of injury to more than one person in any one accident subject to the limit of twenty-five thousand dollars for any one person, and
(4) one hundred thousand dollars on account of death to more than one person in any one accident subject to the limit of fifty thousand dollars for any one person.
(b) The above applicable limit of liability shall be reduced by the amount of:
(1) any collectible liability insurance and available assets or contribution of the financially irresponsible motorist; and
(2) any payment received by the qualified person from or on behalf of any person jointly or severally liable with the financially irresponsible motorist.
(c) Any such judgment shall be regarded as excess to any other collectible liability insurance afforded to any financially irresponsible motorist.