2019 New York Laws
ISC - Insurance
Article 31 - Insurance Contracts - General
3106 - Warranty Defined; Effect of Breach.
Universal Citation: NY Ins L § 3106 (2019)
§  3106.  Warranty  defined;  effect  of  breach.  (a) In this section
"warranty" means any provision of an insurance contract  which  has  the
effect  of  requiring,  as a condition precedent of the taking effect of
such contract or as a condition precedent  of  the  insurer's  liability
thereunder,  the  existence  of  a  fact which tends to diminish, or the
non-existence of a fact  which  tends  to  increase,  the  risk  of  the
occurrence  of  any  loss,  damage, or injury within the coverage of the
contract. The term "occurrence of loss, damage, or injury" includes  the
occurrence  of  death,  disability,  injury,  or  any  other contingency
insured against, and the term "risk" includes both  physical  and  moral
hazards.
(b) A breach of warranty shall not avoid an insurance contract or defeat recovery thereunder unless such breach materially increases the risk of loss, damage or injury within the coverage of the contract. If the insurance contract specified two or more distinct kinds of loss, damage or injury which are within its coverage, a breach of warranty shall not avoid such contract or defeat recovery thereunder with respect to any kind or kinds of loss, damage or injury other than the kind or kinds to which such warranty relates and the risk of which is materially increased by the breach of such warranty.
(c) This section shall not affect the express or implied warranties under a contract of marine insurance in respect to, appertaining to or in connection with any and all risks or perils of navigation, transit, or transportation, including war risks, on, over or under any seas or inland waters, nor shall it affect any provision in an insurance contract requiring notice, proof or other conduct of the insured after the occurrence of loss, damage or injury.