2019 New York Laws
GOB - General Obligations
Article 5 - Creation, Definition and Enforcement of Contractual Obligations
Title 3 - Certain Prohibited Contracts and Provisions of Contracts
5-335 - Limitation of Reimbursement and Subrogation Claims in Personal Injury and Wrongful Death Actions.
Universal Citation: NY Gen Oblig L § 5-335 (2019)
§  5-335.  Limitation  of  reimbursement  and  subrogation  claims  in
personal injury and wrongful death actions. (a) When a person settles  a
claim,  whether  in  litigation  or otherwise, against one or more other
persons  for  personal   injuries,   medical,   dental,   or   podiatric
malpractice,  or  wrongful death, it shall be conclusively presumed that
the settlement does not include any compensation for the cost of  health
care  services,  loss  of  earnings or other economic loss to the extent
those losses or expenses have been  or  are  obligated  to  be  paid  or
reimbursed by an insurer. By entering into any such settlement, a person
shall  not  be deemed to have taken an action in derogation of any right
of any insurer that  paid  or  is  obligated  to  pay  those  losses  or
expenses;  nor  shall a person's entry into such settlement constitute a
violation of any contract between the person and such insurer.
  No person entering into such  a  settlement  shall  be  subject  to  a
subrogation  claim  or  claim  for  reimbursement  by  an insurer and an
insurer shall have no lien or  right  of  subrogation  or  reimbursement
against  any  such  settling  person  or  any  other  party  to  such  a
settlement, with respect to those losses or expenses that have  been  or
are obligated to be paid or reimbursed by said insurer.
(b) This section shall not apply to a subrogation claim for recovery of additional first-party benefits provided pursuant to article fifty-one of the insurance law. The term "additional first-party benefits", as used in this subdivision, shall have the same meaning given it in section 65-1.3 of title 11 of the codes, rules and regulations of the state of New York as of the effective date of this statute.
(c) This section shall not apply to a subrogation or reimbursement claim for recovery of benefits provided by Medicare or Medicaid, specifically authorized pursuant to article fifty-one of the insurance law, or pursuant to a policy of insurance or an insurance contract providing workers' compensation benefits.