2019 New York Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 5-A - Public Contracts
106-B - Payment on Public Work Projects.
Universal Citation: NY Gen Mun L § 106-B (2019)
§   106-b.  Payment  on  public  work  projects.  Notwithstanding  the
* * *
the  public  owner and/or his agent a requisition for a progress payment
for the work performed and/or materials furnished to  the  date  of  the
requisition  less  any  amount  previously  paid  to the contractor. The
public owner shall in accordance with the terms of the contract  approve
and promptly pay the requisition for the progress payment less an amount
necessary  to  satisfy  any  claims,  liens  or  judgments  against  the
contractor which have not been suitably discharged and less any retained
amount as hereafter described. The public owner shall  retain  not  more
than  five  per centum of each progress payment to the contractor except
that the public owner may retain in excess of five per  centum  but  not
more  than  ten  per  centum  of each progress payment to the contractor
provided that there are no requirements by  the  public  owner  for  the
contractor  to  provide a performance bond and a labor and material bond
both in the full amount of the contract. The  public  owner  shall  pay,
upon  requisition  from  the  contractor, for materials pertinent to the
project which have been  delivered  to  the  site  or  off-site  by  the
contractor  and/or  subcontractor  and  suitably  stored  and secured as
required by the public owner and the  contractor  provided,  the  public
owner  may  limit  such  payment  to  materials in short and/or critical
supply and materials  specially  fabricated  for  the  project  each  as
defined  in  the  contract.  When  the work or major portions thereof as
contemplated by the terms of the contract are  substantially  completed,
the  contractor  shall  submit  to  the  public owner and/or his agent a
requisition for payment of the remaining amount of the contract balance.
Upon receipt of such requisition the  public  owner  shall  approve  and
promptly pay the remaining amount of the contract balance less two times
the value of any remaining items to be completed and an amount necessary
to  satisfy  any claims, liens or judgments against the contractor which
have not been suitably discharged. As the remaining items  of  work  are
satisfactorily  completed  or corrected, the public owner shall promptly
pay, upon receipt of a requisition,  for  these  items  less  an  amount
necessary  to  satisfy  any  claims,  liens  or  judgments  against  the
contractor which have not been suitably discharged.  Any  claims,  liens
and  judgments  referred to in this section shall pertain to the project
and shall be filed in  accordance  with  the  terms  of  the  applicable
contract  and/or  applicable  laws. Where the public owner is other than
the city of New York, the term "promptly pay" shall mean payment  within
thirty  days,  excluding  legal  holidays, of receipt of the requisition
unless such requisition is not approvable in accordance with  the  terms
of  the  contract. Notwithstanding the foregoing, where the public owner
is other than the city of New York and is a municipal corporation  which
requires  an  elected  official  to approve progress payments, "promptly
pay"  shall  mean  payment  within  forty-five  days,  excluding   legal
holidays,  of  receipt of the requisition unless such requisition is not
approvable in accordance with the terms of the contract.
(b) Each public owner other than the city of New York which is required to make a payment from public funds pursuant to a contract and which does not make such contract payment by the required payment date shall make an interest payment to the contractor on the amount of the contract payment which is due unless failure to make such contract payment is the result of a lien, attachment, or other legal process against the money due said contractor, or unless the amount of the interest payment as computed in accordance with the provisions set forth hereinafter is less than ten dollars. Interest payments on amounts due to a contractor pursuant to this paragraph shall be paid to the contractor for the period beginning on the day after the required payment date and ending on the payment date for those payments required according to this section and shall be paid at the rate of interest in effect on the date when the interest payment is made. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, interest shall be computed at the rate equal to the overpayment rate set by the commissioner of taxation and finance pursuant to subsection (e) of section one thousand ninety-six of the tax law. A pro rata share of such interest shall be paid by the contractor or subcontractor, as the case may be, to subcontractors and materialmen in a proportion equal to the percentage of their pro rata share of the contract payment. Such pro rata share of interest shall be due to such subcontractors and materialmen only for those payments which are not paid to such subcontractors and materialmen prior to the date upon which interest begins to accrue between the public owner and the contractor. Such pro rata shares of interest shall be computed daily until such payments are made to the subcontractors and materialmen.
* * *