2019 New York Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 3 - Report of Financial Condition
34 - Powers and Duties of Examiners.
Universal Citation: NY Gen Mun L § 34 (2019)
§ 34. Powers and duties of examiners. The comptroller and each examiner of municipal affairs shall have power to examine into the financial affairs of every such municipal corporation, industrial development agency, district, fire company as defined in section two hundred four-a of this chapter, agency and activity and to administer an oath to any person whose testimony may be required, and to compel the appearance and attendance of such person for the purpose of any such examination and investigation, and the production of books and papers. In the case of a municipal corporation, industrial development agency, or school district, no such person shall be compelled to appear or be examined elsewhere than within such municipal corporation, industrial development agency, or school district. In the case of any district other than a school district, no such person may be compelled to appear or be examined elsewhere than within the town or one of the towns in which such district or portion thereof is located. In the case of an urban renewal agency, no such person shall be compelled to appear or be examined outside the municipal corporation wherein such agency is established. In the case of a fire company, no such person shall be compelled to appear or be examined outside the area served by the company. In the case of an activity, no such person shall be compelled to appear outside the area served by the activity. Willful false swearing in such examination shall be perjury and shall be punishable as such.