2019 New York Laws
GMU - General Municipal
Article 10 - Firefighters and Police Officers
209-F - Outside Service by Local Police Forces; Mobilization by Governor; Powers of Sheriffs.
Universal Citation: NY Gen Mun L § 209-F (2019)
§  209-f.  Outside  service  by  local  police forces; mobilization by
governor; powers of sheriffs. 1. Whenever the public  interest  requires
it,  the  governor  may,  in  his  discretion,  authorize and direct the
superintendent  of  state  police,  the  sheriff  of   a   county,   the
commissioner  of the Nassau county police department and the head of the
police department or force of any county, city, town or village  of  the
state,  to  detail,  assign,  and make available for duty and use in any
county, town, city  or  village  of  the  state  requesting  their  aid,
assistance  and  use, under the direction and command of such officer as
the governor may designate, all or any part  of  the  deputies,  forces,
equipment   and   supplies   under  the  command  and  control  of  such
superintendent, sheriff, commissioner or head, as the case may be. While
engaged in duty and rendering service in  such  county,  town,  city  or
village,  the deputies, officers and members of such police forces shall
have the same powers, duties, rights, privileges and  immunities  as  if
they  were performing their duties in the civil or political subdivision
in or by which they are normally employed.
  2. a. Notwithstanding any  inconsistent  provision  of  law,  general,
special  or  local,  the  sheriff  of  any  county  may, when the public
interest requires it, declare a state of special emergency in  any  part
or  parts  of  his  county where the public peace is threatened or where
life or property may be endangered, after first advising  the  governor,
by  telegram, facsimile or other electronic means that he is about to do
so.
  b. During the continuance of any such emergency so declared and  until
it  has  been  terminated  by  the  sheriff  who  declared  it or by the
governor, the sheriff who declared such emergency: (1) May, after having
received a request for aid from the chief executive officer of  a  city,
town  or  village located within his county, request the chief executive
officer of any other city, town or village located  within  his  county,
and  the  administrative  head of any parkway police force and any state
park police force which operates within his county, and the  head  of  a
county  police  department  in  his  county,  to detail, assign and make
available for duty and use in the city, town or village  requesting  the
aid,  a  part  of  the  forces,  equipment  and  supplies  of the police
department or police force of the municipality, parkway and  state  park
police  force,  and county police department whose aid is requested, and
the chief executive officer of such  city,  town  or  village,  and  the
administrative head of such parkway and state park police force, and the
head  of  a county police department, is hereby authorized and empowered
to grant any request so made, and (2) shall have the  power  to  request
any  or  any  number  of  sheriffs in the state to aid him by detailing,
assigning and making available to him, for duty and use in  his  county,
such  number of their deputy sheriffs as may be available, together with
equipment and supplies, and to  deputize  as  emergency  special  deputy
sheriffs  of  his county any or all personnel so supplied by the sheriff
of any other county, and the sheriff  of  any  county  to  whom  such  a
request  is made is hereby authorized and empowered to grant any request
so made.
  c. All or any part of the personnel, equipment and supplies  furnished
by  the  sheriff of another county in response to a request therefor, as
aforesaid, may be detailed, assigned and made  available  for  duty  and
use, by the requesting sheriff, (1) in a city, town or village which had
requested  aid,  as  aforesaid,  provided  there  is  need  therefor  to
supplement the aid already provided by  another  municipality  or  by  a
parkway  and/or  state park police force, or a county police department,
or any combination thereof, or if there is need therefor because no such
aid was provided, or pending the arrival of such other aid, and  (2)  in
any part of the county of the requesting sheriff which is outside a city
or  incorporated  village  and  which,  in the opinion of the requesting
sheriff, is in need thereof to maintain the public peace or  to  prevent
life or property becoming endangered.
  d.  While  engaged  in  duty  and rendering service in any city, town,
village or elsewhere, as aforesaid, the officers and members of any such
police department or police force, and any responding  sheriff  and  his
deputies, so assigned and made available for duty and use shall have the
same  powers,  duties, rights, benefits, privileges and immunities as if
they were performing their duties in the civil or political  subdivision
in  or  by  which  they  are normally employed, and all thereof, for the
purpose of the workmen's compensation law, shall be deemed to be engaged
in the course of their employment from the time  they  report  for  such
duty  until  they  return to the civil or political subdivision in or by
which they are normally employed.
  e. The chief executive officer of a municipality who requested aid, as
aforesaid, with the consent  of  the  chief  of  police  of  his  police
department  or  police force if any such there be, may deactivate any or
all of the manpower furnished, upon his  request  for  aid,  by  another
municipality,  parkway  and/or  state park police force, and/or a county
police department. Manpower so furnished as aid to  a  municipality  not
having  a  police  department  or  force may be deactivated by the chief
executive officer thereof with the consent of the sheriff of the  county
in which it is located.
* * *