2019 New York Laws
GBS - General Business
Article 8-A - Process Servers and Process Serving Agencies in Cities Having a Population of One Million or More
89-CC - Process Server Records.
Universal Citation: NY Gen Bus L § 89-CC (2019)
§ 89-cc. Process server records. 1. Each process server shall maintain
a  legible  record  of  all  service  made  by him as prescribed in this
section.  Such records shall be kept in chronological order in a  bound,
paginated volume. Corrections in records shall be made only by drawing a
straight  line  through  the  inaccurate  entry and clearly printing the
accurate information directly above  the  inaccurate  entry.  All  other
methods  of  correction, including but not limited to erasing, opaquing,
obliterating or redacting, are prohibited.
  2.  The  record  to  be  maintained  shall   include   the   following
information, where applicable:
(a) the title of the action or a reasonable abbreviation thereof;
(b) the name of the person served, if known;
(c) the date and approximate time service was effected;
(d) the address where service was effected;
(e) the nature of the papers served;
(f) the court in which the action has been commenced;
(g) the index number of the action, if known;
(h) if service is effectuated pursuant to subdivision four of section three hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules or subdivision one of section seven hundred thirty-five of the real property actions and proceedings law, a description of the color of the door to which the summons is affixed;
(i) the process serving agency from whom the process served was received, if any;
(j) type of service effected whether personal, substituted or conspicuous;
(k) if service is effected pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of section three hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules, the record shall also include the description of the person served, including, but not limited to sex, color of skin, hair color, approximate age, height and weight and other identifying features;
(l) if service is effected pursuant to subdivision four of section three hundred eight of the civil practice law and rules, the record shall also include the dates, addresses and time of attempted service pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of such section;
(m) if the process server files an affidavit of service with the court, his record shall include the date of such filing.