2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 7-A - Solicitation and Collection of Funds for Charitable Purposes
172-D - Prohibited Activity.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 172-D (2019)
§ 172-d. Prohibited   activity.   Except   as   exempted  pursuant  to
subdivision one of section one hundred seventy-two-a of this article, in
addition to other violations of this article no person shall:
  1. Make any material statement which is untrue in an  application  for
registration,  registration  statement,  a claim of exemption, financial
report or any other forms or documents required to  be  filed  or  filed
pursuant  to  this  article;  or  fail to disclose a material fact in an
application  for  registration,   registration   statement,   claim   of
exemption,  financial report or any other forms or documents required to
be filed or filed pursuant to this article; or
  2. Engage in any fraudulent or illegal act, device,  scheme,  artifice
to  defraud  or  for  obtaining  money  or  property by means of a false
pretense,  representation  or  promise,  transaction  or  enterprise  in
connection with any solicitation or with the registration, reporting and
disclosure  provisions of this article. The term "fraud" or "fraudulent"
as used herein shall include those acts which may  be  characterized  as
misleading  or deceptive including but not limited to those acts covered
by the term "fraud" or "fraudulent" under subdivision twelve of  section
sixty-three  of  this  chapter.  To  establish  fraud  neither intent to
defraud nor injury need to be shown; or
  3. Use or intend to use false or materially misleading advertising  or
promotional material in connection with any solicitation; or
  4.  Fail  to  apply contributions in a manner substantially consistent
with the solicitation or the registration statement  of  the  charitable
organization or the purposes expressed therein; or
  5.  Enter  into  any contract or agreement with or otherwise employ or
engage  any  professional  fund  raiser,   fund   raising   counsel   or
professional  solicitor  required  to  be  registered  pursuant  to this
article unless such professional fund raiser, fund  raising  counsel  or
professional  solicitor  has provided to such person a statement, signed
under penalties for perjury, that it is  registered  and  in  compliance
with all filing requirements of this article; or
  6.  Enter  into any contract or agreement, employment or engagement to
raise funds or conduct any fund raising activities  for  any  charitable
organization  required  to be registered pursuant to this article unless
such charitable organization is registered and in  compliance  with  all
filing requirements of this article; or
  7.  Repeatedly  and  wilfully fail to file as required by this article
any fund-raising contract, closing statement or report or other form  or
document; or
  8.  Fail  to  respond  or  comply within sixty days with any cease and
desist order of the attorney general; or
  9.  Represent  in  any  manner  that   registration   constitutes   an
* * *