2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 6-H - Real Estate Appraisal Management Companies
160-JJJJ - Employee Requirements.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 160-JJJJ (2019)
§ 160-jjjj. Employee requirements. 1. An appraisal management company that applies for a certificate of registration shall not knowingly employ, utilize, or engage, for any real estate appraisal, valuation service or appraisal review assignment, a person who has had a license or certificate to act as an appraiser in this state or in any other state denied, revoked, or surrendered in lieu of possible discipline, unless such license has been reinstated.
2. Prior to placing an assignment for an appraisal or valuation service with an appraiser on the appraiser panel of an appraisal management company, the appraisal management company shall verify that the appraiser receiving the assignment is a competent appraiser as defined by the USPAP Competency Rule with regards to geographic area and the type of property being appraised. An appraiser is deemed part of an appraisal management company panel as of the earliest date on which: (a) the appraisal management company accepts the appraiser for consideration for future appraisal assignments in covered transactions or for secondary mortgage market participants in connection with covered transactions; or (b) engages the appraiser to perform one or more appraisals on behalf of a creditor for a covered transaction or secondary mortgage market participant in connection with covered transactions.
3. An appraisal management company may not hire, employ or engage, or in any way contract with or pay a person who is not licensed or certified as a real estate appraiser by the department pursuant to article six-E of this chapter, unless the work being performed is a comparative market analysis for the purpose of or intention to list or sell real estate.
4. An appraiser shall be considered part of an appraisal management company's appraiser panel until: (a) the appraisal management company sends a written notice to such appraiser removing such appraiser with an explanation; or (b) receives a written notice from such appraiser asking to be removed or of the death or incapacity of such appraiser.