2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 5 - Department of Law
74 - Welfare Inspector General.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 74 (2019)
§ 74. Welfare  inspector  general. 1. Definitions. For the purposes of
* * *
the following functions, duties and responsibilities:
  a.  to appoint such deputies, directors, assistants and other officers
and employees as may be needed for the performance of his duties and may
prescribe their powers and fix their  compensation  within  the  amounts
appropriated therefor;
  b. to conduct and supervise investigations relating to the programs of
the  department of social services and, to the greatest extent possible,
to coordinate such activities  with  the  deputy  attorney  general  for
medicaid  fraud  control,  the  commissioner  of  social  services,  the
commissioner of health, the commissioner of education, the fiscal  agent
employed  to operate the medicaid management information system, and the
state comptroller;
  c.  to  keep  the  governor,  attorney  general,  state   comptroller,
president pro tem and minority leader of the senate, the speaker and the
minority  and  majority  leaders  of the assembly, apprised of fraud and
abuse;
  d. to prosecute fraud, abuse or illegal acts  perpetrated  within  the
department  of social services or local social services districts, or by
contractees or recipients of public assistance services;
  e. to make information and evidence relating to criminal acts which he
may obtain in carrying out  his  duties  available  to  appropriate  law
enforcement  officials  and  to consult with the deputy attorney general
for medicaid fraud control and local district  attorneys  to  coordinate
investigations and criminal prosecutions;
  f.  to  subpoena  witnesses,  administer  oaths  or affirmations, take
testimony and compel the production of such books, papers,  records  and
documents  as  he may deem to be relevant to an investigation undertaken
pursuant to this section;
  g. to monitor  the  implementation  by  the  relevant  office  of  his
recommendations and those of other investigative agencies;
  h.  to  recommend policies relating to the prevention and detection of
fraud and abuse or the identification and prosecution of participants in
such fraud or abuse; and
  i. to receive complaints  of  alleged  failures  of  state  and  local
officials to prevent, detect and prosecute fraud and abuse.
  4.  Cooperation  of  agency officials and employees. a. In addition to
the authority otherwise provided by  this  section,  the  inspector,  in
carrying out the provisions of this section, is authorized:
(i) to have full and unrestricted access to all records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations or other material available to the department of social services and local social services districts relating to programs and operations with respect to which the inspector has responsibilities under this section;
* * *