2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 5 - Department of Law
63 - General Duties.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 63 (2019)
§ 63. General duties. The attorney-general shall:
  1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
* * *
  2. Whenever required by the governor, attend in person, or by  one  of
his  deputies,  any term of the supreme court or appear before the grand
jury thereof for the purpose of managing and conducting in such court or
before such jury criminal actions or proceedings as shall  be  specified
in such requirement; in which case the attorney-general or his deputy so
attending  shall  exercise  all the powers and perform all the duties in
respect of such actions or  proceedings,  which  the  district  attorney
would otherwise be authorized or required to exercise or perform; and in
any  of  such  actions  or  proceedings the district attorney shall only
exercise such powers and perform such duties as are required of  him  by
the attorney-general or the deputy attorney-general so attending. In all
such  cases all expenses incurred by the attorney-general, including the
salary or other compensation of all deputies employed, shall be a county
charge.
  3. Upon request of the  governor,  comptroller,  secretary  of  state,
commissioner  of  transportation,  superintendent of financial services,
commissioner of taxation and finance, commissioner of motor vehicles, or
the state inspector general,  or  the  head  of  any  other  department,
authority,  division  or  agency  of  the state, investigate the alleged
commission of any indictable offense or offenses in violation of the law
which the officer making the request is especially required  to  execute
* * *
day as the court in the order of reference may specify. He may with  the
approval  of  the  governor retain counsel to recover moneys or property
belonging to the state, or to the  possession  of  which  the  state  is
entitled,  upon  an agreement that such counsel shall receive reasonable
compensation, to be fixed by the attorney-general, out of  the  property
recovered, and not otherwise.
  8.  Whenever  in  his  judgment  the  public interest requires it, the
attorney-general may, with  the  approval  of  the  governor,  and  when
directed  by  the  governor,  shall, inquire into matters concerning the
public peace, public safety and public justice. For such purpose he may,
in  his  discretion,  and without civil service examination, appoint and
employ, and at  pleasure  remove,  such  deputies,  officers  and  other
persons  as  he  deems  necessary,  determine their duties and, with the
approval of the governor, fix their compensation. All appointments  made
pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  be  immediately  reported to the
governor, and shall not be  reported  to  any  other  state  officer  or
department.  Payments  of  salaries  and  compensation  of  officers and
employees and of the expenses of the inquiry shall be made out of  funds
provided  by the legislature for such purposes, which shall be deposited
in a bank or trust  company  in  the  names  of  the  governor  and  the
attorney-general,   payable   only   on   the  draft  or  check  of  the
attorney-general, countersigned by the governor, and such  disbursements
* * *