2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 5 - Department of Law
63 - General Duties.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 63 (2019)
§ 63. General duties. The attorney-general shall:
  1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
* * *
perform  all  the duties in respect of such actions or proceedings which
the district attorney would  otherwise  be  authorized  or  required  to
exercise or perform.
  11.  Prosecute  and  defend  all actions and proceedings in connection
with safeguarding and enforcing the state's remainder  interest  in  any
trust  which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph (b)
of subdivision two of section three  hundred  sixty-six  of  the  social
services law.
  12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
acts  or  otherwise  demonstrate  persistent  fraud or illegality in the
carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New  York,  to  the
supreme  court  of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an
order enjoining the continuance of such  business  activity  or  of  any
fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
appropriate  case,  cancelling any certificate filed under and by virtue
of the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal  law
or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
may  award  the  relief  applied  for  or so much thereof as it may deem
proper. The word "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used  herein  shall  include
any   device,   scheme   or  artifice  to  defraud  and  any  deception,
misrepresentation,  concealment,  suppression,  false  pretense,   false
promise  or  unconscionable contractual provisions. The term "persistent
fraud" or "illegality" as  used  herein  shall  include  continuance  or
carrying  on  of  any  fraudulent  or  illegal  act or conduct. The term
"repeated" as used herein shall include repetition of any  separate  and
distinct  fraudulent  or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than
one  person.  Notwithstanding  any  law  to  the  contrary,  all  monies
recovered  or obtained under this subdivision by a state agency or state
official or employee acting in their official capacity shall be  subject
to subdivision eleven of section four of the state finance law.
  In  connection  with  any  such  application,  the attorney general is
authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant  facts
and  to  issue  subpoenas  in accordance with the civil practice law and
* * *