2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 5 - Department of Law
63 - General Duties.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 63 (2019)
§ 63. General duties. The attorney-general shall:
  1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
* * *
approval  of  the  governor retain counsel to recover moneys or property
belonging to the state, or to the  possession  of  which  the  state  is
entitled,  upon  an agreement that such counsel shall receive reasonable
compensation, to be fixed by the attorney-general, out of  the  property
recovered, and not otherwise.
  8.  Whenever  in  his  judgment  the  public interest requires it, the
attorney-general may, with  the  approval  of  the  governor,  and  when
directed  by  the  governor,  shall, inquire into matters concerning the
public peace, public safety and public justice. For such purpose he may,
in  his  discretion,  and without civil service examination, appoint and
employ, and at  pleasure  remove,  such  deputies,  officers  and  other
persons  as  he  deems  necessary,  determine their duties and, with the
approval of the governor, fix their compensation. All appointments  made
pursuant  to  this  subdivision  shall  be  immediately  reported to the
governor, and shall not be  reported  to  any  other  state  officer  or
department.  Payments  of  salaries  and  compensation  of  officers and
employees and of the expenses of the inquiry shall be made out of  funds
provided  by the legislature for such purposes, which shall be deposited
in a bank or trust  company  in  the  names  of  the  governor  and  the
attorney-general,   payable   only   on   the  draft  or  check  of  the
attorney-general, countersigned by the governor, and such  disbursements
* * *
the district attorney would  otherwise  be  authorized  or  required  to
exercise or perform.
  11.  Prosecute  and  defend  all actions and proceedings in connection
with safeguarding and enforcing the state's remainder  interest  in  any
trust  which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph (b)
of subdivision two of section three  hundred  sixty-six  of  the  social
services law.
  12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
acts  or  otherwise  demonstrate  persistent  fraud or illegality in the
carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New  York,  to  the
supreme  court  of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an
order enjoining the continuance of such  business  activity  or  of  any
fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
appropriate  case,  cancelling any certificate filed under and by virtue
of the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal  law
or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
may  award  the  relief  applied  for  or so much thereof as it may deem
proper. The word "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used  herein  shall  include
any   device,   scheme   or  artifice  to  defraud  and  any  deception,
misrepresentation,  concealment,  suppression,  false  pretense,   false
promise  or  unconscionable contractual provisions. The term "persistent
fraud" or "illegality" as  used  herein  shall  include  continuance  or
carrying  on  of  any  fraudulent  or  illegal  act or conduct. The term
"repeated" as used herein shall include repetition of any  separate  and
distinct  fraudulent  or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than
one  person.  Notwithstanding  any  law  to  the  contrary,  all  monies
recovered  or obtained under this subdivision by a state agency or state
official or employee acting in their official capacity shall be  subject
to subdivision eleven of section four of the state finance law.
  In  connection  with  any  such  application,  the attorney general is
authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant  facts
and  to  issue  subpoenas  in accordance with the civil practice law and
rules. Such authorization shall not abate or terminate by reason of  any
* * *