2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 5 - Department of Law
63 - General Duties.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 63 (2019)
§ 63. General duties. The attorney-general shall:
  1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
* * *
the district attorney would  otherwise  be  authorized  or  required  to
exercise or perform.
  11.  Prosecute  and  defend  all actions and proceedings in connection
with safeguarding and enforcing the state's remainder  interest  in  any
trust  which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph (b)
of subdivision two of section three  hundred  sixty-six  of  the  social
services law.
  12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
acts  or  otherwise  demonstrate  persistent  fraud or illegality in the
carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New  York,  to  the
supreme  court  of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an
order enjoining the continuance of such  business  activity  or  of  any
fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
appropriate  case,  cancelling any certificate filed under and by virtue
of the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal  law
or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
may  award  the  relief  applied  for  or so much thereof as it may deem
proper. The word "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used  herein  shall  include
any   device,   scheme   or  artifice  to  defraud  and  any  deception,
misrepresentation,  concealment,  suppression,  false  pretense,   false
promise  or  unconscionable contractual provisions. The term "persistent
fraud" or "illegality" as  used  herein  shall  include  continuance  or
carrying  on  of  any  fraudulent  or  illegal  act or conduct. The term
"repeated" as used herein shall include repetition of any  separate  and
distinct  fraudulent  or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than
* * *
any investigation conducted by the attorney-general pursuant to statute.
In all such proceedings, the attorney-general may appear in person or by
his deputy or assistant before any court or any grand jury and  exercise
all  the  powers  and perform all the duties necessary or required to be
exercised or performed in prosecuting any such person for such offense.
  15. In any case where the attorney general has authority to  institute
a civil action or proceeding in connection with the enforcement of a law
of   this  state,  in  lieu  thereof  he  may  accept  an  assurance  of
discontinuance of any act or practice in violation of such law from  any
person  engaged  or  who  has  engaged  in  such  act  or practice. Such
assurance may include a stipulation for the  voluntary  payment  by  the
alleged  violator  of the reasonable costs and disbursements incurred by
the attorney general during the course of his investigation. Evidence of
a violation of such assurance shall  constitute  prima  facie  proof  of
violation  of  the  applicable  law  in  any  civil action or proceeding
thereafter commenced by the attorney general.
  16.  (a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, in resolving,
by agreed judgment, stipulation, decree, agreement to settle,  assurance
of  discontinuance  or  otherwise, any claim or cause of action, whether
filed or unfiled, actual or potential, and whether arising under  common
law, equity, or any provision of law, a state agency or a state official
or  employee  acting  in  their  official  capacity  shall  not have the
authority to include or agree to include in such resolution any term  or
condition  that  would  provide the state agency, official, or employee,
their agent or designee, the settling party, or  any  third  party  with
control  or  discretion  over  how any moneys to be paid by the settling
party would be used, spent, or allocated.
* * *