2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 5 - Department of Law
63 - General Duties.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 63 (2019)
§ 63. General duties. The attorney-general shall:
  1. Prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings in which the state
* * *
exercise such powers and perform such duties as are required of  him  by
the attorney-general or the deputy attorney-general so attending. In all
such  cases all expenses incurred by the attorney-general, including the
salary or other compensation of all deputies employed, shall be a county
charge.
  3. Upon request of the  governor,  comptroller,  secretary  of  state,
commissioner  of  transportation,  superintendent of financial services,
commissioner of taxation and finance, commissioner of motor vehicles, or
the state inspector general,  or  the  head  of  any  other  department,
authority,  division  or  agency  of  the state, investigate the alleged
commission of any indictable offense or offenses in violation of the law
which the officer making the request is especially required  to  execute
or  in  relation  to  any matters connected with such department, and to
prosecute the person or persons believed to have committed the same  and
any crime or offense arising out of such investigation or prosecution or
both,  including  but not limited to appearing before and presenting all
such matters to a grand jury.
  4. Cause all persons indicted for corrupting or attempting to  corrupt
any  member  or  member-elect of the legislature, or the commissioner of
general services, to be brought to trial.
  5. When required by the comptroller or the  superintendent  of  public
works,  prepare  proper  drafts  for  contracts,  obligations  and other
instruments for the use of the state.
* * *
provided  by the legislature for such purposes, which shall be deposited
in a bank or trust  company  in  the  names  of  the  governor  and  the
attorney-general,   payable   only   on   the  draft  or  check  of  the
attorney-general, countersigned by the governor, and such  disbursements
shall   be   subject  to  no  audit  except  by  the  governor  and  the
attorney-general. The attorney-general, his deputy,  or  other  officer,
designated  by  him,  is  empowered  to subpoena witnesses, compel their
attendance, examine them under oath before himself or a  magistrate  and
require  that  any  books,  records,  documents  or  papers  relevant or
material  to  the  inquiry  be  turned  over  to  him  for   inspection,
examination or audit, pursuant to the civil practice law and rules. If a
person  subpoenaed to attend upon such inquiry fails to obey the command
of a subpoena without reasonable cause, or if  a  person  in  attendance
upon such inquiry shall, without reasonable cause, refuse to be sworn or
to  be  examined  or to answer a question or to produce a book or paper,
when ordered so to do by the officer conducting such inquiry,  he  shall
be guilty of a misdemeanor. It shall be the duty of all public officers,
their  deputies,  assistants and subordinates, clerks and employees, and
all other persons, to render and furnish to  the  attorney-general,  his
deputy  or other designated officer, when requested, all information and
assistance in their possession and within their power.  Each  deputy  or
* * *
the district attorney would  otherwise  be  authorized  or  required  to
exercise or perform.
  11.  Prosecute  and  defend  all actions and proceedings in connection
with safeguarding and enforcing the state's remainder  interest  in  any
trust  which meets the requirements of subparagraph two of paragraph (b)
of subdivision two of section three  hundred  sixty-six  of  the  social
services law.
  12. Whenever any person shall engage in repeated fraudulent or illegal
acts  or  otherwise  demonstrate  persistent  fraud or illegality in the
carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, the attorney general
may apply, in the name of the people of the state of New  York,  to  the
supreme  court  of the state of New York, on notice of five days, for an
order enjoining the continuance of such  business  activity  or  of  any
fraudulent or illegal acts, directing restitution and damages and, in an
appropriate  case,  cancelling any certificate filed under and by virtue
of the provisions of section four hundred forty of the former penal  law
or section one hundred thirty of the general business law, and the court
may  award  the  relief  applied  for  or so much thereof as it may deem
proper. The word "fraud" or "fraudulent" as used  herein  shall  include
any   device,   scheme   or  artifice  to  defraud  and  any  deception,
misrepresentation,  concealment,  suppression,  false  pretense,   false
promise  or  unconscionable contractual provisions. The term "persistent
fraud" or "illegality" as  used  herein  shall  include  continuance  or
carrying  on  of  any  fraudulent  or  illegal  act or conduct. The term
"repeated" as used herein shall include repetition of any  separate  and
distinct  fraudulent  or illegal act, or conduct which affects more than
one  person.  Notwithstanding  any  law  to  the  contrary,  all  monies
recovered  or obtained under this subdivision by a state agency or state
official or employee acting in their official capacity shall be  subject
to subdivision eleven of section four of the state finance law.
  In  connection  with  any  such  application,  the attorney general is
authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant  facts
and  to  issue  subpoenas  in accordance with the civil practice law and
rules. Such authorization shall not abate or terminate by reason of  any
action or proceeding brought by the attorney general under this section.
* * *