2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 27 - Adirondack Park Agency
809 - Agency Administration and Enforcement of the Land Use and Development Plan.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 809 (2019)
§ 809. Agency  administration  and  enforcement  of  the  land use and
* * *
  c. In the case of an application for  a  permit  for  which  a  public
hearing  has been held, the agency decision shall be mailed on or before
sixty calendar days after receipt by the agency of a complete record, as
that term is defined in paragraphs (a) through (e) of subdivision one of
section three hundred two of the state administrative procedure act.
  d. If the agency determines to hold a public hearing on an application
for a permit, the  agency  shall  notify  the  project  sponsor  of  its
determination  by certified mail on or before sixty calendar days or, in
the case of a minor project, forty-five calendar days after  the  agency
notifies  the  project sponsor that the application is complete or after
the application is deemed complete pursuant to the  provisions  of  this
section. The determination of whether or not to hold a public hearing on
an  application  shall  be  based  on whether the agency's evaluation or
comments of the review board, local officials or the public on a project
raise substantive and significant issues relating  to  any  findings  or
determinations  the agency is required to make pursuant to this section,
including the reasonable likelihood that the project will be disapproved
or can be approved only with major modifications because the project  as
proposed may not meet statutory or regulatory criteria or standards. The
agency  shall  also  consider  the general level of public interest in a
project. No project may be disapproved without a  public  hearing  first
being held thereon.
  e. If the agency has notified the project sponsor of its determination
to  hold  a  public hearing, the sponsor shall not undertake the project
during the time period specified in paragraph c of this subdivision. The
notice of determination to hold a public hearing shall  state  that  the
project  sponsor has the opportunity within fifteen days to withdraw his
application or submit a new application. A public hearing shall commence
on or before ninety calendar days, or in the case of  a  minor  project,
seventy-five  days,  after  the agency notifies the project sponsor that
the application is complete or after the application is deemed  complete
pursuant  to  the  provisions  of this section. In addition to notice of
such hearing being mailed to the project sponsor, such notice shall also
be given by publication  at  least  once  in  the  environmental  notice
bulletin  and  in  a  newspaper having general circulation in each local
government wherein the project is proposed to be located, by conspicuous
posting  of  the  land  involved,  and  by  individual  notice served by
certified mail upon each owner of record of the land  involved,  and  by
mail  upon:  the  Adirondack  park  local  government  review board, the
persons named in paragraph a of subdivision two  of  this  section,  any
* * *
in the development considerations and provided for in such approved local land use program. The agency shall, in connection with its review of a project under this subdivision, make provision in its rules and regulations adopted under subdivision fourteen for the early involvement of the local government wherein such project is proposed to be located in the review of such project on an informal basis. Such local government shall have standing as a party in any public hearing on such project held by the agency. 10. The agency shall not approve any project proposed to be located in any land use area not governed by an approved local land use program, or grant a permit therefor, unless it first determines that such project meets the following criteria: a. The project would be consistent with the land use and development plan. b. The project would be compatible with the character description and purposes, policies and objectives of the land use area wherein it is proposed to be located. If the project is on the classification of compatible uses list for the land use area involved, there shall be a presumption of compatibility with the character description, purposes, policies and objectives of such land use area. If the project is a class B regional project because, as provided in section eight hundred ten, it is not listed as either a primary use or a secondary use on the classification of compatible uses list for the land use area wherein it is proposed to be located, there shall be a presumption that such project would not be compatible with the character description, purposes, policies and objectives of such land use area and the burden shall be on the project sponsor to demonstrate such compatibility to the satisfaction of the agency. c. The project would be consistent with the overall intensity guideline for the land use area involved. A landowner shall not be allowed to construct, either directly or as a result of a proposed subdivision, more principal buildings on the land included within the project than the overall intensity guideline for the given land use area in which the project is located. In determining the land area upon which the intensity guideline is calculated and which is included within a project, the landowner shall only include land under his ownership and may include all adjacent land which he owns within that land use area irrespective of such dividing lines as lot lines, roads, rights of way, or streams and, in the absence of local land use programs governing the intensity of land use and development, irrespective of local government boundaries. Principal buildings in existence within the area included within a project, as such area is defined by the landowner, shall be counted in applying the intensity guidelines. As between two or more separate landowners in a given land use area the
* * *