2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 19-G - Office of Children and Family Services
Title 2 - Facilities
503 - Detention.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 503 (2019)
§ 503. Detention.  1. The division shall establish regulations for the
operation of secure and non-secure detention facilities pursuant to this
article and section two hundred eighteen-a of the county law.
  2. To assure  that  adequate,  suitable  and  conveniently  accessible
accommodations  and  proper  care  will  be  available when required for
detention, the division may contract for or establish, operate, maintain
and certify secure and non-secure detention facilities  if  funds  shall
have  been  made available for the lease or purchase and maintenance and
operation of appropriate facilities.
  3. Each social services district may establish, operate  and  maintain
secure  and  non-secure detention facilities for the purposes defined in
section five hundred two of this article. Each such  detention  facility
shall  be  established,  operated and maintained in compliance with this
article and the regulations of the division for youth.
  4. The office of children and family services shall visit and  inspect
all  facilities  used  for  detention  and  make periodic reports of the
operation and adequacy of such facilities, and the need for provision of
such facilities to the county executive, if there  be  one,  the  county
legislature  and  the  family  court  judges of the county in which such
facilities are located, and the office of court administration.
  5. No detention facility shall receive or care for  children  detained
pursuant  to  the  family court act or the criminal procedure law unless
certified  by  the  division,  which  certification  shall   include   a
maximum-capacity  which shall not be exceeded. No certification shall be
issued or renewed unless such a facility has developed and implemented a
procedure, consistent with appropriate collective bargaining  agreements
and  applicable  provisions  of the civil service law, for reviewing and
evaluating the backgrounds of and the information supplied by any person
applying to be an employee, volunteer or consultant, which shall include
but not be limited to the following requirements: that the applicant set
forth his or her employment history,  provide  personal  and  employment
references  and sign a sworn statement indicating whether the applicant,
to the best of his or her knowledge, has ever been convicted of a  crime
in this state or any other jurisdiction.
(a) The division shall promulgate regulations governing procedures for certification of detention facilities and for renewal, suspension and revocation of such certifications. Such regulations shall provide for a hearing prior to the suspension or revocation of a certification.
(b) The office of children and family services may suspend a certification for good cause shown. Suspension shall mean that no persons coming within the provisions of article three or seven of the family court act and no alleged or convicted juvenile offender may be received for care in a detention facility, but persons already in care may remain in care. The office may impose such conditions in the event of a suspension as it shall deem necessary and proper.
(c) Such office may revoke a certification for good cause shown. Revocation shall mean that no persons coming within the provisions of article three or seven of the family court act and no alleged or convicted juvenile offender may be received for care nor remain at the detention facility. 6. The division shall be responsible for bringing violations of law pertaining to detention of juveniles to the attention of each appropriate attorney for the child or counsel for the defendant who may petition for habeas corpus for persons aggrieved thereby. 7. The person in charge of each detention facility shall keep a record of all time spent in such facility for each youth in care. The detention facility shall deliver a certified transcript of such record to the office, social services district, or other agency taking custody of the youth pursuant to article three or seven of the family court act, before, or at the same time as the youth is delivered to the office, district or other agency, as is appropriate. 8. The division shall list all facilities certified for the detention of children and shall file a copy of that list periodically with the clerk of the family court in each county, the clerk of the criminal court of the city of New York, the clerk of the supreme court in each county within the city of New York and the clerk of the county court in each county outside the city of New York. 9. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the office of children and family services in consultation with the state commission of correction shall jointly regulate, certify, inspect and supervise specialized secure detention facilities for adolescent offenders.