2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - Human Rights Law
297 - Procedure.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 297 (2019)
§ 297. Procedure.    1.  Any  person  claiming  to  be aggrieved by an
unlawful discriminatory practice may, by himself or herself  or  his  or
* * *
fewer  than  fifty  employees, such civil fine or penalty may be paid in
reasonable installments, in accordance with regulations  promulgated  by
the  division.  Such regulations shall require the payment of reasonable
interest resulting from the delay, and in no case permit installments to
be made over a period longer than three years.
  * 5. Any complaint filed pursuant to this section  must  be  so  filed
within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice.
  * NB Effective until August 12, 2020
  * 5.  Any  complaint  filed  pursuant to this section must be so filed
within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory  practice.  In
cases  of  sexual harassment in employment, any complaint filed pursuant
to this section must be so filed within three years  after  the  alleged
unlawful discriminatory practices.
  * NB Effective August 12, 2020
  6.  At  any  time  after  the  filing of a complaint with the division
alleging an unlawful discriminatory practice under this article, if  the
division determines that the respondent is doing or procuring to be done
any  act  tending  to  render ineffectual any order the commissioner may
enter in such proceeding, the commissioner  may  apply  to  the  supreme
court  in  any county where the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice
was committed, or where any respondent resides or  maintains  an  office
for the transaction of business, or if the complaint alleges an unlawful
discriminatory practice under subdivision two-a or paragraph (a), (b) or
* * *
discretion,  the  division  shall  investigate whether the respondent is
complying with the terms of such agreement or order. Upon a  finding  of
non-compliance,  the  division  shall  take appropriate action to assure
compliance.
  8. No officer, agent or employee of the  division  shall  make  public
with respect to a particular person without his consent information from
reports obtained by the division except as necessary to the conduct of a
proceeding under this section.
  9.  Any  person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice shall have a cause  of  action  in  any  court  of  appropriate
jurisdiction   for   damages,   including,   in   cases   of  employment
discrimination related to private employers and  housing  discrimination
only,  punitive  damages, and such other remedies as may be appropriate,
including any civil fines and penalties provided in subdivision four  of
this section, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with
any  local  commission  on  human  rights,  or  with  the superintendent
pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a  of  this
chapter,  provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint
on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience,  on  the  grounds  of
untimeliness,  or  on  the  grounds  that  the  election  of remedies is
annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as  if  no
complaint  had  been  filed  with  the  division. At any time prior to a
* * *
complaint is so annulled by the division, upon the request of the  party
bringing  such  complaint  before  the  division, such party's rights to
bring such cause of action before a court  of  appropriate  jurisdiction
shall  be  limited by the statute of limitations in effect in such court
at the time the complaint was initially filed  with  the  division.  Any
party  to a housing discrimination complaint shall have the right within
twenty days following a determination  of  probable  cause  pursuant  to
subdivision  two of this section to elect to have an action commenced in
a civil court, and an attorney representing the division of human rights
will be appointed to present  the  complaint  in  court,  or,  with  the
consent  of  the  division,  the  case may be presented by complainant's
attorney.  A  complaint  filed  by  the  equal  employment   opportunity
commission  to  comply with the requirements of 42 USC 2000e-5(c) and 42
USC 12117(a) and 29 USC 633(b) shall not  constitute  the  filing  of  a
complaint  within  the  meaning  of  this subdivision. No person who has
initiated any action in a court of competent jurisdiction or who has  an
action  pending  before any administrative agency under any other law of
the state based upon an act which would be  an  unlawful  discriminatory
practice  under  this  article, may file a complaint with respect to the
same  grievance  under  this  section  or  under  section  two   hundred
ninety-six-a of this article.
  10.  With  respect  to all cases of housing discrimination and housing
related credit discrimination in an action or proceeding  at  law  under
this  section  or  section two hundred ninety-eight of this article, the
commissioner or  the  court  may  in  its  discretion  award  reasonable
attorney's fees to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party; and
with respect to a claim of credit discrimination where sex is a basis of
such  discrimination,  and  with  respect  to  all  claims of employment
discrimination in an action or proceeding at law under this  section  or
section  two  hundred  ninety-eight of this article, the commissioner or
the court  may  in  its  discretion  award  reasonable  attorney's  fees
attributable  to  such claim to any prevailing party; provided, however,
that a prevailing respondent or  defendant  in  order  to  recover  such
reasonable  attorney's  fees must make a motion requesting such fees and
show that the action or proceeding brought was  frivolous;  and  further
provided  that  in a proceeding brought in the division of human rights,
the commissioner may only award attorney's fees as part of a final order
after a public  hearing  held  pursuant  to  subdivision  four  of  this
section.  In  no  case shall attorney's fees be awarded to the division,
nor shall the division  be  liable  to  a  prevailing  or  substantially
prevailing  party  for  attorney's  fees,  except in a case in which the
division is a party to the action or the proceeding  in  the  division's
capacity  as  an  employer.  In  cases  of  employment discrimination, a
* * *