2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - Human Rights Law
297 - Procedure.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 297 (2019)
§ 297. Procedure.    1.  Any  person  claiming  to  be aggrieved by an
unlawful discriminatory practice may, by himself or herself  or  his  or
* * *
any  other damages or payment imposed upon a respondent pursuant to this
article. In cases of employment discrimination where  the  employer  has
fewer  than  fifty  employees, such civil fine or penalty may be paid in
reasonable installments, in accordance with regulations  promulgated  by
the  division.  Such regulations shall require the payment of reasonable
interest resulting from the delay, and in no case permit installments to
be made over a period longer than three years.
  * 5. Any complaint filed pursuant to this section  must  be  so  filed
within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice.
  * NB Effective until August 12, 2020
  * 5.  Any  complaint  filed  pursuant to this section must be so filed
within one year after the alleged unlawful discriminatory  practice.  In
cases  of  sexual harassment in employment, any complaint filed pursuant
to this section must be so filed within three years  after  the  alleged
unlawful discriminatory practices.
  * NB Effective August 12, 2020
  6.  At  any  time  after  the  filing of a complaint with the division
alleging an unlawful discriminatory practice under this article, if  the
division determines that the respondent is doing or procuring to be done
any  act  tending  to  render ineffectual any order the commissioner may
enter in such proceeding, the commissioner  may  apply  to  the  supreme
court  in  any county where the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice
was committed, or where any respondent resides or  maintains  an  office
for the transaction of business, or if the complaint alleges an unlawful
discriminatory practice under subdivision two-a or paragraph (a), (b) or
(c)  of  subdivision  five  of  section  two  hundred ninety-six of this
article, where the  housing  accommodation,  land  or  commercial  space
specified  in  the complaint is located, or, if no supreme court justice
is available in such county, in any other  county  within  the  judicial
* * *
with respect to a particular person without his consent information from
reports obtained by the division except as necessary to the conduct of a
proceeding under this section.
  9.  Any  person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice shall have a cause  of  action  in  any  court  of  appropriate
jurisdiction   for   damages,   including,   in   cases   of  employment
discrimination related to private employers and  housing  discrimination
only,  punitive  damages, and such other remedies as may be appropriate,
including any civil fines and penalties provided in subdivision four  of
this section, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with
any  local  commission  on  human  rights,  or  with  the superintendent
pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a  of  this
chapter,  provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint
on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience,  on  the  grounds  of
untimeliness,  or  on  the  grounds  that  the  election  of remedies is
annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as  if  no
complaint  had  been  filed  with  the  division. At any time prior to a
hearing before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint  pending
at  the division may request that the division dismiss the complaint and
annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law claim
may be pursued in court,  and  the  division  may,  upon  such  request,
dismiss  the  complaint on the grounds that such person's election of an
administrative remedy is annulled. Notwithstanding  subdivision  (a)  of
section  two  hundred  four  of  the  civil practice law and rules, if a
complaint is so annulled by the division, upon the request of the  party
bringing  such  complaint  before  the  division, such party's rights to
bring such cause of action before a court  of  appropriate  jurisdiction
shall  be  limited by the statute of limitations in effect in such court
at the time the complaint was initially filed  with  the  division.  Any
party  to a housing discrimination complaint shall have the right within
twenty days following a determination  of  probable  cause  pursuant  to
* * *