2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - Human Rights Law
297 - Procedure.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 297 (2019)
§ 297. Procedure.    1.  Any  person  claiming  to  be aggrieved by an
unlawful discriminatory practice may, by himself or herself  or  his  or
* * *
discretion,  the  division  shall  investigate whether the respondent is
complying with the terms of such agreement or order. Upon a  finding  of
non-compliance,  the  division  shall  take appropriate action to assure
compliance.
  8. No officer, agent or employee of the  division  shall  make  public
with respect to a particular person without his consent information from
reports obtained by the division except as necessary to the conduct of a
proceeding under this section.
  9.  Any  person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice shall have a cause  of  action  in  any  court  of  appropriate
jurisdiction   for   damages,   including,   in   cases   of  employment
discrimination related to private employers and  housing  discrimination
only,  punitive  damages, and such other remedies as may be appropriate,
including any civil fines and penalties provided in subdivision four  of
this section, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with
any  local  commission  on  human  rights,  or  with  the superintendent
pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a  of  this
chapter,  provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint
on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience,  on  the  grounds  of
untimeliness,  or  on  the  grounds  that  the  election  of remedies is
annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as  if  no
complaint  had  been  filed  with  the  division. At any time prior to a
hearing before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint  pending
at  the division may request that the division dismiss the complaint and
annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law claim
may be pursued in court,  and  the  division  may,  upon  such  request,
dismiss  the  complaint on the grounds that such person's election of an
* * *
  10.  With  respect  to all cases of housing discrimination and housing
related credit discrimination in an action or proceeding  at  law  under
this  section  or  section two hundred ninety-eight of this article, the
commissioner or  the  court  may  in  its  discretion  award  reasonable
attorney's fees to any prevailing or substantially prevailing party; and
with respect to a claim of credit discrimination where sex is a basis of
such  discrimination,  and  with  respect  to  all  claims of employment
discrimination in an action or proceeding at law under this  section  or
section  two  hundred  ninety-eight of this article, the commissioner or
the court  may  in  its  discretion  award  reasonable  attorney's  fees
attributable  to  such claim to any prevailing party; provided, however,
that a prevailing respondent or  defendant  in  order  to  recover  such
reasonable  attorney's  fees must make a motion requesting such fees and
show that the action or proceeding brought was  frivolous;  and  further
provided  that  in a proceeding brought in the division of human rights,
the commissioner may only award attorney's fees as part of a final order
after a public  hearing  held  pursuant  to  subdivision  four  of  this
section.  In  no  case shall attorney's fees be awarded to the division,
nor shall the division  be  liable  to  a  prevailing  or  substantially
prevailing  party  for  attorney's  fees,  except in a case in which the
* * *