2019 New York Laws
EXC - Executive
Article 15 - Human Rights Law
297 - Procedure.
Universal Citation: NY Exec L § 297 (2019)
§ 297. Procedure.    1.  Any  person  claiming  to  be aggrieved by an
unlawful discriminatory practice may, by himself or herself  or  his  or
* * *
  b.  If  a  conciliation  agreement is entered into, the division shall
issue an order embodying such agreement and serve a copy of  such  order
upon  all  parties  to  the  proceeding,  and  if  a  party  to any such
proceeding is a regulated creditor, the division shall forward a copy of
the order embodying such agreement to the superintendent.
  c. If the division finds that noticing the complaint for hearing would
be undesirable, the division may, in its unreviewable discretion, at any
time prior to a hearing before a hearing examiner, dismiss the complaint
on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience.  However, in cases of
housing discrimination only,  an  administrative  convenience  dismissal
will  not  be  rendered  without  the  consent  of  the complainant. The
division may, subject to judicial review, dismiss the complaint  on  the
grounds  of  untimeliness if the complaint is untimely or on the grounds
that the election of remedies is annulled.
  4. a. Within two hundred seventy days after a complaint is  filed,  or
within one hundred twenty days after the court has reversed and remanded
an order of the division dismissing a complaint for lack of jurisdiction
or  for  want  of  probable cause, unless the division has dismissed the
complaint or issued  an  order  stating  the  terms  of  a  conciliation
agreement  not  objected to by the complainant, the division shall cause
to be issued and served a written notice, together with a copy  of  such
* * *
hearing,   a  determination  shall  be  made  and  an  order  served  as
hereinafter provided. If, upon all the  evidence  at  the  hearing,  the
commissioner  shall  find  that a respondent has engaged in any unlawful
discriminatory  practice  as  defined  in this article, the commissioner
shall state findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be  served  on
such respondent an order, based on such findings and setting them forth,
and including such of the following provisions as in the judgment of the
division  will  effectuate  the  purposes of this article: (i) requiring
such respondent to cease and desist from  such  unlawful  discriminatory
practice;  (ii)  requiring  such  respondent  to  take  such affirmative
action,  including  (but  not  limited  to)  hiring,  reinstatement   or
upgrading  of  employees,  with  or  without  back  pay,  restoration to
membership  in  any  respondent  labor  organization,  admission  to  or
participation  in  a  guidance program, apprenticeship training program,
on-the-job training program or other occupational training or retraining
program, the extension of full, equal and  unsegregated  accommodations,
advantages,  facilities  and  privileges  to  all  persons, granting the
credit which was the subject of any complaint, evaluating applicants for
membership in a place of accommodation without discrimination  based  on
race,  creed, color, national origin, sex, disability or marital status,
* * *
  8. No officer, agent or employee of the  division  shall  make  public
with respect to a particular person without his consent information from
reports obtained by the division except as necessary to the conduct of a
proceeding under this section.
  9.  Any  person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory
practice shall have a cause  of  action  in  any  court  of  appropriate
jurisdiction   for   damages,   including,   in   cases   of  employment
discrimination related to private employers and  housing  discrimination
only,  punitive  damages, and such other remedies as may be appropriate,
including any civil fines and penalties provided in subdivision four  of
this section, unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with
any  local  commission  on  human  rights,  or  with  the superintendent
pursuant to the provisions of section two hundred ninety-six-a  of  this
chapter,  provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint
on  the  grounds  of  administrative  convenience,  on  the  grounds  of
untimeliness,  or  on  the  grounds  that  the  election  of remedies is
annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as  if  no
complaint  had  been  filed  with  the  division. At any time prior to a
hearing before a hearing examiner, a person who has a complaint  pending
at  the division may request that the division dismiss the complaint and
annul his or her election of remedies so that the human rights law claim
may be pursued in court,  and  the  division  may,  upon  such  request,
dismiss  the  complaint on the grounds that such person's election of an
administrative remedy is annulled. Notwithstanding  subdivision  (a)  of
section  two  hundred  four  of  the  civil practice law and rules, if a
complaint is so annulled by the division, upon the request of the  party
bringing  such  complaint  before  the  division, such party's rights to
bring such cause of action before a court  of  appropriate  jurisdiction
shall  be  limited by the statute of limitations in effect in such court
at the time the complaint was initially filed  with  the  division.  Any
* * *