2019 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 1 - General Provisions
1-104 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 1-104 (2019)
§  1-104.  Definitions.  The terms used in this chapter shall have the
* * *
  6. The term "committee" means any committee chosen, in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter, to represent the members of a  party  in
any political unit.
  7.  The  term  "designation"  means  any method in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter by which candidates for party nomination  for
public  office  or  for  election to party position may be named for the
purpose of any primary election.
  8. The term "official ballot" refers to the paper ballot on which  the
voter  casts  his  vote, or the face of a voting machine as prepared for
the voter to cast his vote at any election held in accordance  with  the
provisions of this chapter.
  9.  The  terms  "primary" or "primary election" mean only the mandated
election at which enrolled members of a party may vote for  the  purpose
of nominating party candidates and electing party officers.
  10. The terms "uncontested office" and "uncontested position", used in
connection  with  a  primary  election  of  a  party,  mean an office or
position for which the number of candidates designated does  not  exceed
the  number  to  be  nominated  or elected thereto by the party, and for
which no valid petition of enrolled members of the party  requesting  an
opportunity  to  write in the name of an undesignated candidate has been
filed.
  11. The term "nomination" means the selection in accordance  with  the
provisions of this chapter of a candidate for an office authorized to be
filled at an election.
* * *
discharged  from  such  service,  or (b) have a qualifying condition, as
defined in section three hundred fifty of the executive  law,  and  have
received  a  discharge  other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such
service,  or  (c)  are  a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section
three hundred fifty of the executive law, and have received a  discharge
other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service.
  * NB Effective November 12, 2020
  16.  The  term  "county  legislative  body"  shall  mean  the  elected
governing body of a county, and in  the  city  of  New  York,  the  city
council.
  17.  The  term  "ballot  proposal" means any constitutional amendment,
proposition, referendum or other question submitted to the voters at any
election.
  18. The word "ballot" when referring to  voting  machines  or  systems
means  that  portion  of  the  cardboard  or  paper or other material or
electronic display within the ballot frame containing the  name  of  the
candidate  and  the  emblem  of  the  party organization by which he was
nominated, of the  form  of  submission  of  a  proposed  constitutional
amendment,  proposition  referendum  or  question  as  provided  in this
chapter, with the word "yes" for voting for any  question  or  the  word
"no"  for  voting against any question except that where the question or
proposition is submitted only to the voters of a territory wholly within
a county or city, such form shall be determined by the county  board  of
elections.  Such  statement  and  the  title  shall  be  printed  and/or
displayed in the largest type or display which it is practicable to  use
in the space provided.
  19.  The  term "ballot label" means the printed strips of cardboard or
paper used on the voting machine containing the names of the  candidates
nominated, and the questions submitted.
  20.  The  term  "write-in ballot" means a vote cast for a person whose
name does not appear on the ballot labels.
  21. The term "protective counter" means a separate counter built  into
the  voting  machine  that  cannot be reset, and which records the total
number of movements of the operating lever.
  22. The term "residence" shall be deemed to mean that  place  where  a
person  maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he,
wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.
  23. The term "voting machine custodian" shall mean  a  city,  town  or
board  of  elections  employee  charged  with  the duty of repairing and
maintaining voting machines.
  24. The term "major political parties" means  the  two  parties  which
polled  for  their  respective candidates for the office of governor the
highest and next highest number of votes at the last preceding  election
for such office.
  25. The term "election officer" shall mean any person who, pursuant to
the  provisions  of this chapter, performs any official duty or function
in the electoral process.
  26. The term "board of elections" shall mean the board of elections of
any county in the state of New York and the board of  elections  of  the
city  of  New York and with respect to villages located in more than one
county, shall mean the board of elections of that county containing more
* * *