2019 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 1 - General Provisions
1-104 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 1-104 (2019)
§  1-104.  Definitions.  The terms used in this chapter shall have the
significance herein defined unless another meaning is  clearly  apparent
in  language or context. 1. The term "political unit" means the state or
any political subdivision thereof or therein.
  2. The term "unit of representation" means  any  political  unit  from
which  members of any committee or delegates to a party convention shall
be elected as provided in this chapter.
  3. The term "party" means any political organization which at the last
preceding election for governor polled at least fifty thousand votes for
its candidate for governor.
  4. The term "party position" means membership on a party committee  or
the position of delegate or alternate to a party convention.
  5.  The term "party officer" means one who holds any party position or
any party office whether by election, appointment or otherwise.
  6. The term "committee" means any committee chosen, in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter, to represent the members of a  party  in
any political unit.
  7.  The  term  "designation"  means  any method in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter by which candidates for party nomination  for
public  office  or  for  election to party position may be named for the
purpose of any primary election.
  8. The term "official ballot" refers to the paper ballot on which  the
voter  casts  his  vote, or the face of a voting machine as prepared for
the voter to cast his vote at any election held in accordance  with  the
provisions of this chapter.
  9.  The  terms  "primary" or "primary election" mean only the mandated
election at which enrolled members of a party may vote for  the  purpose
of nominating party candidates and electing party officers.
  10. The terms "uncontested office" and "uncontested position", used in
connection  with  a  primary  election  of  a  party,  mean an office or
position for which the number of candidates designated does  not  exceed
* * *
displayed in the largest type or display which it is practicable to  use
in the space provided.
  19.  The  term "ballot label" means the printed strips of cardboard or
paper used on the voting machine containing the names of the  candidates
nominated, and the questions submitted.
  20.  The  term  "write-in ballot" means a vote cast for a person whose
name does not appear on the ballot labels.
  21. The term "protective counter" means a separate counter built  into
the  voting  machine  that  cannot be reset, and which records the total
number of movements of the operating lever.
  22. The term "residence" shall be deemed to mean that  place  where  a
person  maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he,
wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.
  23. The term "voting machine custodian" shall mean  a  city,  town  or
board  of  elections  employee  charged  with  the duty of repairing and
maintaining voting machines.
  24. The term "major political parties" means  the  two  parties  which
polled  for  their  respective candidates for the office of governor the
highest and next highest number of votes at the last preceding  election
for such office.
  25. The term "election officer" shall mean any person who, pursuant to
the  provisions  of this chapter, performs any official duty or function
in the electoral process.
  26. The term "board of elections" shall mean the board of elections of
any county in the state of New York and the board of  elections  of  the
city  of  New York and with respect to villages located in more than one
county, shall mean the board of elections of that county containing more
than fifty percent of the population of the village as shown by the last
federal decennial or special census.
  27. The term "personal application" means a signed writing  which  may
be delivered by mailing or in person.
  28.  The  term "caucus" shall mean an open meeting held in a political
* * *