2019 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 1 - General Provisions
1-104 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 1-104 (2019)
§  1-104.  Definitions.  The terms used in this chapter shall have the
significance herein defined unless another meaning is  clearly  apparent
in  language or context. 1. The term "political unit" means the state or
any political subdivision thereof or therein.
  2. The term "unit of representation" means  any  political  unit  from
which  members of any committee or delegates to a party convention shall
be elected as provided in this chapter.
  3. The term "party" means any political organization which at the last
preceding election for governor polled at least fifty thousand votes for
its candidate for governor.
  4. The term "party position" means membership on a party committee  or
the position of delegate or alternate to a party convention.
  5.  The term "party officer" means one who holds any party position or
any party office whether by election, appointment or otherwise.
  6. The term "committee" means any committee chosen, in accordance with
the provisions of this chapter, to represent the members of a  party  in
any political unit.
  7.  The  term  "designation"  means  any method in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter by which candidates for party nomination  for
public  office  or  for  election to party position may be named for the
purpose of any primary election.
  8. The term "official ballot" refers to the paper ballot on which  the
voter  casts  his  vote, or the face of a voting machine as prepared for
the voter to cast his vote at any election held in accordance  with  the
provisions of this chapter.
* * *
  10. The terms "uncontested office" and "uncontested position", used in
connection  with  a  primary  election  of  a  party,  mean an office or
position for which the number of candidates designated does  not  exceed
the  number  to  be  nominated  or elected thereto by the party, and for
which no valid petition of enrolled members of the party  requesting  an
opportunity  to  write in the name of an undesignated candidate has been
filed.
  11. The term "nomination" means the selection in accordance  with  the
provisions of this chapter of a candidate for an office authorized to be
filled at an election.
  12.  The  term  "independent  body" means any organization or group of
voters which nominates a candidate or candidates for office to be  voted
for at an election, and which is not a party as herein provided.
  13.   The   term  "independent  nomination"  means  nomination  by  an
independent body.
  14. Words of masculine gender include the feminine  except  where  the
provision clearly applies to only one sex.
  * 15.  The  term  "veterans' hospital" means any sanitarium, hospital,
soldiers' and sailors'  home,  United  States  Veterans'  Administration
Hospital,  or  other  home  or  institution, which is used, operated and
conducted exclusively for the care, maintenance and treatment of persons
serving in or honorably discharged from the military or naval service or
coast guard of the United States or the state of New York.
  * NB Effective until November 12, 2020
  * 15. The term "veterans' hospital" means  any  sanitarium,  hospital,
soldiers'  and  sailors'  home,  United  States Veterans' Administration
Hospital, or other home or institution,  which  is  used,  operated  and
* * *