2019 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 1 - General Provisions
1-104 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 1-104 (2019)
§  1-104.  Definitions.  The terms used in this chapter shall have the
* * *
displayed in the largest type or display which it is practicable to  use
in the space provided.
  19.  The  term "ballot label" means the printed strips of cardboard or
paper used on the voting machine containing the names of the  candidates
nominated, and the questions submitted.
  20.  The  term  "write-in ballot" means a vote cast for a person whose
name does not appear on the ballot labels.
  21. The term "protective counter" means a separate counter built  into
the  voting  machine  that  cannot be reset, and which records the total
number of movements of the operating lever.
  22. The term "residence" shall be deemed to mean that  place  where  a
person  maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he,
wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.
  23. The term "voting machine custodian" shall mean  a  city,  town  or
board  of  elections  employee  charged  with  the duty of repairing and
maintaining voting machines.
  24. The term "major political parties" means  the  two  parties  which
polled  for  their  respective candidates for the office of governor the
highest and next highest number of votes at the last preceding  election
for such office.
  25. The term "election officer" shall mean any person who, pursuant to
the  provisions  of this chapter, performs any official duty or function
in the electoral process.
  26. The term "board of elections" shall mean the board of elections of
any county in the state of New York and the board of  elections  of  the
city  of  New York and with respect to villages located in more than one
county, shall mean the board of elections of that county containing more
than fifty percent of the population of the village as shown by the last
federal decennial or special census.
  27. The term "personal application" means a signed writing  which  may
be delivered by mailing or in person.
  28.  The  term "caucus" shall mean an open meeting held in a political
* * *