2019 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 1 - General Provisions
1-104 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 1-104 (2019)
§  1-104.  Definitions.  The terms used in this chapter shall have the
* * *
the voter to cast his vote at any election held in accordance  with  the
provisions of this chapter.
  9.  The  terms  "primary" or "primary election" mean only the mandated
election at which enrolled members of a party may vote for  the  purpose
of nominating party candidates and electing party officers.
  10. The terms "uncontested office" and "uncontested position", used in
connection  with  a  primary  election  of  a  party,  mean an office or
position for which the number of candidates designated does  not  exceed
the  number  to  be  nominated  or elected thereto by the party, and for
which no valid petition of enrolled members of the party  requesting  an
opportunity  to  write in the name of an undesignated candidate has been
filed.
  11. The term "nomination" means the selection in accordance  with  the
provisions of this chapter of a candidate for an office authorized to be
filled at an election.
  12.  The  term  "independent  body" means any organization or group of
voters which nominates a candidate or candidates for office to be  voted
for at an election, and which is not a party as herein provided.
  13.   The   term  "independent  nomination"  means  nomination  by  an
independent body.
  14. Words of masculine gender include the feminine  except  where  the
provision clearly applies to only one sex.
  * 15.  The  term  "veterans' hospital" means any sanitarium, hospital,
soldiers' and sailors'  home,  United  States  Veterans'  Administration
Hospital,  or  other  home  or  institution, which is used, operated and
conducted exclusively for the care, maintenance and treatment of persons
serving in or honorably discharged from the military or naval service or
coast guard of the United States or the state of New York.
  * NB Effective until November 12, 2020
  * 15. The term "veterans' hospital" means  any  sanitarium,  hospital,
soldiers'  and  sailors'  home,  United  States Veterans' Administration
Hospital, or other home or institution,  which  is  used,  operated  and
conducted exclusively for the care, maintenance and treatment of persons
serving  in  the  military or naval service or coast guard of the United
States or the state of New York,  or  persons  who  (a)  were  honorably
discharged  from  such  service,  or (b) have a qualifying condition, as
defined in section three hundred fifty of the executive  law,  and  have
received  a  discharge  other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such
service,  or  (c)  are  a discharged LGBT veteran, as defined in section
three hundred fifty of the executive law, and have received a  discharge
other than bad conduct or dishonorable from such service.
  * NB Effective November 12, 2020
  16.  The  term  "county  legislative  body"  shall  mean  the  elected
governing body of a county, and in  the  city  of  New  York,  the  city
council.
  17.  The  term  "ballot  proposal" means any constitutional amendment,
* * *
"no"  for  voting against any question except that where the question or
proposition is submitted only to the voters of a territory wholly within
a county or city, such form shall be determined by the county  board  of
elections.  Such  statement  and  the  title  shall  be  printed  and/or
displayed in the largest type or display which it is practicable to  use
in the space provided.
  19.  The  term "ballot label" means the printed strips of cardboard or
paper used on the voting machine containing the names of the  candidates
nominated, and the questions submitted.
  20.  The  term  "write-in ballot" means a vote cast for a person whose
name does not appear on the ballot labels.
  21. The term "protective counter" means a separate counter built  into
the  voting  machine  that  cannot be reset, and which records the total
number of movements of the operating lever.
  22. The term "residence" shall be deemed to mean that  place  where  a
person  maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he,
wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.
  23. The term "voting machine custodian" shall mean  a  city,  town  or
board  of  elections  employee  charged  with  the duty of repairing and
maintaining voting machines.
  24. The term "major political parties" means  the  two  parties  which
polled  for  their  respective candidates for the office of governor the
highest and next highest number of votes at the last preceding  election
for such office.
  25. The term "election officer" shall mean any person who, pursuant to
the  provisions  of this chapter, performs any official duty or function
in the electoral process.
  26. The term "board of elections" shall mean the board of elections of
any county in the state of New York and the board of  elections  of  the
city  of  New York and with respect to villages located in more than one
county, shall mean the board of elections of that county containing more
than fifty percent of the population of the village as shown by the last
federal decennial or special census.
  27. The term "personal application" means a signed writing  which  may
be delivered by mailing or in person.
  28.  The  term "caucus" shall mean an open meeting held in a political
subdivision to nominate the candidates of a political party  for  public
office  to  be  elected  in  such  subdivision at which all the enrolled
voters of such party residing in such subdivision are eligible to vote.
  29.  The  term  "ballot  label  programming"  means  any  computerized
instructions which control the placement or the printing of  candidates'
names  and  ballot proposals on voting machines of a type approved after
September first, nineteen hundred eighty-six.
  30. The term "ballot label  programming  data"  means  the  names  and
ballot  positions  of  candidates  and  ballot  proposals  stored on any
* * *