2019 New York Laws
ELN - Election
Article 1 - General Provisions
1-104 - Definitions.
Universal Citation: NY Elec L § 1-104 (2019)
§  1-104.  Definitions.  The terms used in this chapter shall have the
* * *
the provisions of this chapter, to represent the members of a  party  in
any political unit.
  7.  The  term  "designation"  means  any method in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter by which candidates for party nomination  for
public  office  or  for  election to party position may be named for the
purpose of any primary election.
  8. The term "official ballot" refers to the paper ballot on which  the
voter  casts  his  vote, or the face of a voting machine as prepared for
the voter to cast his vote at any election held in accordance  with  the
provisions of this chapter.
  9.  The  terms  "primary" or "primary election" mean only the mandated
election at which enrolled members of a party may vote for  the  purpose
of nominating party candidates and electing party officers.
  10. The terms "uncontested office" and "uncontested position", used in
connection  with  a  primary  election  of  a  party,  mean an office or
position for which the number of candidates designated does  not  exceed
the  number  to  be  nominated  or elected thereto by the party, and for
which no valid petition of enrolled members of the party  requesting  an
opportunity  to  write in the name of an undesignated candidate has been
filed.
  11. The term "nomination" means the selection in accordance  with  the
provisions of this chapter of a candidate for an office authorized to be
filled at an election.
  12.  The  term  "independent  body" means any organization or group of
voters which nominates a candidate or candidates for office to be  voted
for at an election, and which is not a party as herein provided.
  13.   The   term  "independent  nomination"  means  nomination  by  an
independent body.
  14. Words of masculine gender include the feminine  except  where  the
provision clearly applies to only one sex.
  * 15.  The  term  "veterans' hospital" means any sanitarium, hospital,
soldiers' and sailors'  home,  United  States  Veterans'  Administration
Hospital,  or  other  home  or  institution, which is used, operated and
conducted exclusively for the care, maintenance and treatment of persons
serving in or honorably discharged from the military or naval service or
coast guard of the United States or the state of New York.
  * NB Effective until November 12, 2020
  * 15. The term "veterans' hospital" means  any  sanitarium,  hospital,
soldiers'  and  sailors'  home,  United  States Veterans' Administration
Hospital, or other home or institution,  which  is  used,  operated  and
conducted exclusively for the care, maintenance and treatment of persons
serving  in  the  military or naval service or coast guard of the United
States or the state of New York,  or  persons  who  (a)  were  honorably
discharged  from  such  service,  or (b) have a qualifying condition, as
* * *
displayed in the largest type or display which it is practicable to  use
in the space provided.
  19.  The  term "ballot label" means the printed strips of cardboard or
paper used on the voting machine containing the names of the  candidates
nominated, and the questions submitted.
  20.  The  term  "write-in ballot" means a vote cast for a person whose
name does not appear on the ballot labels.
  21. The term "protective counter" means a separate counter built  into
the  voting  machine  that  cannot be reset, and which records the total
number of movements of the operating lever.
  22. The term "residence" shall be deemed to mean that  place  where  a
person  maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he,
wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.
  23. The term "voting machine custodian" shall mean  a  city,  town  or
board  of  elections  employee  charged  with  the duty of repairing and
maintaining voting machines.
  24. The term "major political parties" means  the  two  parties  which
polled  for  their  respective candidates for the office of governor the
highest and next highest number of votes at the last preceding  election
for such office.
  25. The term "election officer" shall mean any person who, pursuant to
the  provisions  of this chapter, performs any official duty or function
in the electoral process.
  26. The term "board of elections" shall mean the board of elections of
any county in the state of New York and the board of  elections  of  the
city  of  New York and with respect to villages located in more than one
county, shall mean the board of elections of that county containing more
than fifty percent of the population of the village as shown by the last
federal decennial or special census.
  27. The term "personal application" means a signed writing  which  may
be delivered by mailing or in person.
  28.  The  term "caucus" shall mean an open meeting held in a political
* * *