2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 7 - State and City Colleges and Institutions-Cornell University
Article 126 - Community Colleges and State-Aided Four-Year Colleges
6306 - Administration of Community Colleges--Boards of Trustees.
* * *
personal property so acquired shall vest in such board of trustees in its own name and such property shall be held and used by such board for college purposes. Title to real property so acquired shall vest in and be held by the local sponsor in trust for the uses and purposes of the community college. Where a community college region is the local sponsor of a community college, title to real and personal property shall vest in the community college regional board of trustees. The use of real or personal property given to the board of trustees of any community college, or of the income therefrom, to provide any part of the local sponsor's share of capital or operating costs shall be subject to the consent of the state university trustees and such regulations as they may prescribe. 5. The board of trustees shall have the care, custody, control and management of the lands, grounds, buildings, facilities and equipment used for the purposes of such college and of all other property belonging to such college and used for carrying out its purposes, and it shall have power to protect, preserve and improve the same. 5-a. a. The board of trustees of each community college shall have the authority to appoint security officers for the community college and, in its discretion, to designate or to revoke the designation of one or more than one security officer as a peace officer. A security officer so designated shall have the powers of a peace officer as set forth in section 2.20 of the criminal procedure law. A security officer designated as a peace officer must have satisfactorily completed or complete, within one year of the date of such designation, a course of law enforcement training prescribed by the municipal police training council in consultation with the state university board of trustees. A peace officer so designated may possess and carry a firearm as a part of on duty employment only if authorized to do so by the president of the community college. The geographical area of employment of a peace officer so designated is the campus and other property of the community college at which the peace officer serves, including that portion of a public highway which crosses or abuts such property, and residential or other facilities owned, operated, or maintained by a not-for-profit entity associated with the community college for which such community college provides security. b. The appointment of security officers at a community college shall be governed by and conform with civil service laws, rules and regulations, if applicable to the community college and its employees. The designation of a security officer as a peace officer shall be based on qualifications established by the community college board of trustees, and in accordance with seniority. For purposes of this subdivision, "seniority" means total employment service with the
* * *
the public employment relations board seeking designation by the board that certain persons are managerial or confidential; or (iv) alter or restrict the power of a county or community college sponsor or employee organization to negotiate with respect to an alternate method of appointment or promotion of security officers. 5-b. Subject to the approval of the board of regents, the board of trustees shall have the authority to grant honorary associate degrees. 6. The board of trustees shall have such other powers and perform such other duties as may be provided by law or prescribed by the state university trustees. 7. Subject to the approval of the local sponsor acting through its local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency, and pursuant to such regulations and limitations as may be established and prescribed by the state university trustees, the board of trustees of each community college may enter into any contract or agreement deemed necessary or appropriate for the effective operation of the college, (1) including contracts or agreements entered into with the federal government to enable participation in federal student loan programs, including any and all instruments required thereunder; provided, however, that the sponsor shall not be liable for any portion of any defaults which it has agreed to assume pursuant to any such agreement in an amount in excess of money appropriated or otherwise lawfully available therefor at the time the liability for payment arises, and (2) including contracts with non-profit corporations organized by officers, employees, alumni or students of the college for the furtherance of its objects and purposes. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, general, special or local, such contracts entered into with such non-profit corporation shall not be subject to any requirement that contracts be let to the lowest responsible bidder after advertisement for bids. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be deemed to diminish or impair any powers or authority otherwise vested in the board of trustees of any community college. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to community college regional boards of trustees. 8. Subject to the approval of the local sponsor acting through its local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency, and pursuant to such regulations and limitations as may be established and prescribed by the state university trustees with the approval of the director of the budget, the board of trustees of each community college may participate in cooperative educational programs, services and arrangements with colleges, universities, school districts, boards of cooperative educational services, libraries, museums and join any cooperative association of such educational institutions formed as a corporation pursuant to
* * *