2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 4 - Teachers and Pupils
Article 65 - Compulsory Education and School Census
Part 1 - Compulsory Education
3213 - Supervisors of Attendance; Attendance Teachers; Attendance Officers; Appointment, Compensation, Powers and Duties.
* * *
supervisors  of  attendance  and prescribe their duties not inconsistent
with part one of this article and make rules  and  regulations  for  the
performance   thereof.   The   superintendent  of  schools  or  district
superintendent of schools shall supervise the enforcement of part one of
this article within such city or school district.
  b. The town board of each town, with the approval, in writing, of  the
district  superintendent,  shall  appoint,  on or before August first of
each  year,  one  or  more  attendance  officers  and  shall  fix  their
compensation.  During  the  school  year it shall also fill promptly any
vacancy after notification thereof by the district  superintendent.  The
district  superintendent  shall  promptly  notify  the town board of his
approval or disapproval of an appointment. If within one  month  a  town
board  shall  not  comply  with  the  foregoing provisions, the district
superintendent,  subject  to  appeal  to  the commissioner of education,
shall exercise the powers and duties of  the  town  board  with  respect
thereto.   An  attendance  officer  appointed  for  a  town  shall  have
jurisdiction over all  school  districts  of  the  town  which  are  not
otherwise  provided  for  by  this section. He shall be removable at the
pleasure of  the  district  superintendent.  His  compensation  and  his
necessary  expenses  in  attending  conferences  called  by the district
superintendent shall be a town charge.
  c. In case a school district shall include territory lying within  the
boundaries  of  more  than one town, the attendance officer appointed by
the town in which the schoolhouse is  located  shall  have  jurisdiction
over the entire school district.
  2.   Powers  and  duties.  a.  Arrest  of  truants.  A  supervisor  of
attendance, attendance teacher or attendance officer, as  the  case  may
be,  may  arrest without warrant any minor who is unlawfully absent from
attendance upon instruction. He  shall  forthwith  place  the  minor  so
arrested  in  attendance  upon required instruction and shall notify the
parent or guardian of the minor, and he may then begin  proceedings  for
his  commitment  as  a  school  delinquent or arraign him before a court
having jurisdiction. Where a minor resides in one  school  district  and
attends school in another school district, the supervisor of attendance,
attendance teacher or attendance officer of the district where the minor
resides   and  the  supervisor  of  attendance,  attendance  teacher  or
attendance officer of the district where said minor attends school shall
have concurrent jurisdiction with reference to said  minor  and  to  the
person or persons in parental relation to him.
  b. Right of entry.
(1) A supervisor of attendance, attendance teacher or attendance officer, as the case may be, in the performance of his duties, may enter during business hours any factory, mercantile or other establishment, or other place in which a minor is believed to be employed within the city or school district in which he is appointed, and shall be entitled to examine on demand the employment certificates or work permits of minors therein employed, for whose lawful employment such certificates or permits are required by the provisions of part one of this article.
(2) He may also enter any public place during the hours in which the public have access thereto, to ascertain if any minor is therein who is required to attend upon instruction by the provisions of part one of this article, or engaged in a street trade contrary to the provisions of part one of this article, or to collect information required for the school census. c. Notification upon absence. It shall be the duty of every school district to inform persons in parental relation to elementary school pupils of such person's right to be notified when such pupil is deemed absent from attendance at his designated school. Persons in parental relation to elementary school pupils shall, if such notification is desired, forward a request in writing to the principal of the pupil's designated school. Such request shall contain the telephone number of person or persons in parental relation to the pupil or other information to facilitate communication with such persons by the most expedient means available. No civil or criminal liability shall arise or attach to any school district or employee thereof for any act or omission to act as a result of, or in connection with, the duties or activities authorized or directed by this paragraph. d. Notification when deemed absent. A supervisor of attendance, attendance teacher, attendance officer, or other person authorized by the school district, as the case may be, shall, where a request for notification has been made pursuant to paragraph c of this subdivision, notify a person in parental relation to any elementary school pupil by the means designated in such request when such pupil is deemed absent from required attendance at his designated school without prior notification and consent to such absence by the person in parental relation. No civil or criminal liability shall arise or attach to any school district or employee thereof for any act or omission to act as a result of, or in connection with, the duties or activities authorized or directed by this paragraph. e. To the extent that supervisors of attendance, attendance teachers and attendance officers act pursuant to this subdivision and subdivision one of this section for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of part one of this article, they shall be deemed to have acted within the scope of their employment. Such personnel shall continue to have all the powers, duties and responsibilities
* * *