2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 4 - Teachers and Pupils
Article 61 - Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
3014 - Tenure: Boards of Cooperative Educational Services.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 3014 (2019)
* * *
been appointed on tenure in a school  district  within  the  state,  the
board  of  cooperative educational services where currently employed, or
another board of cooperative  educational  services,  and  who  was  not
dismissed  from  such  district  or board as a result of charges brought
pursuant to subdivision  one  of  section  three  thousand  twenty-a  or
section three thousand twenty-b of this article, the probationary period
shall  not  exceed  two  years. Services of a person so appointed to any
such positions may be discontinued at any time during such  probationary
period,  upon  the  recommendation  of the district superintendent, by a
majority vote of the board of cooperative educational services.
  * (b) Administrative assistants, supervisors, teachers and  all  other
members   of  the  teaching  and  supervising  staff  of  the  board  of
cooperative educational services appointed on or after July  first,  two
thousand  fifteen, shall be appointed by a majority vote of the board of
cooperative educational services upon the recommendation of the district
superintendent of schools for a probationary period  of  not  to  exceed
four  years;  provided,  however,  that in the case of a teacher who has
been appointed on tenure in a school  district  within  the  state,  the
board  of  cooperative educational services where currently employed, or
another board of cooperative  educational  services,  and  who  was  not
dismissed  from  such  district  or board as a result of charges brought
pursuant to section three thousand twenty-a or  section  three  thousand
twenty-b  of  this  article,  the  teacher  shall  be  appointed  for  a
probationary period of three years; provided that,  in  the  case  of  a
classroom  teacher,  the  teacher demonstrates that he or she received a
composite annual professional  performance  review  rating  pursuant  to
section  three  thousand  twelve-c  or  three  thousand twelve-d of this
chapter of either effective or highly effective in his or her final year
of service in  such  other  school  district  or  board  of  cooperative
educational  services.  Services  of  a  person so appointed to any such
positions may be discontinued  at  any  time  during  such  probationary
period,  upon  the  recommendation  of the district superintendent, by a
majority vote of the board of cooperative educational services.
  * NB Effective until June 1, 2020
article of either effective or highly effective in his or her final year
of service in  such  other  school  district  or  board  of  cooperative
educational  services;  and  provided  further  that  in  the  case of a
principal, administrator, supervisor, or other member of the supervising
staff who has been appointed on tenure pursuant to this  chapter  as  an
administrator within an authorized administrative tenure area in another
* * *
status until the end of the school year in which such teacher or principal has received such ratings of effective or highly effective for at least three of the four preceding school years, exclusive of any breaks in service, during which time a board of cooperative educational services shall consider whether to grant tenure for those classroom teachers or building principals who otherwise have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Provided, however, that the board of cooperative educational services may grant tenure contingent upon a classroom teacher's or building principal's receipt of a minimum rating in the final year of the probationary period, pursuant to the requirements of this section, and if such contingency is not met after all appeals have been exhausted, the grant of tenure shall be void and unenforceable and the teacher's or principal's probationary period may be extended in accordance with this subdivision. Such persons shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and competent and efficient service and shall not be removed except for any of the following causes, after a hearing, as provided by section three thousand twenty-a or section three thousand twenty-b of this article: (i) Insubordination, immoral character or conduct unbecoming a teacher; (ii) Inefficiency, incompetency, or neglect of duty; (iii) Failure to maintain certification as required by this chapter and by the regulations of the commissioner. Each person who is not to be so recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified in writing by the district superintendent not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his or her probationary period.