2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 4 - Teachers and Pupils
Article 61 - Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
3012 - Tenure: Certain School Districts.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 3012 (2019)
* * *
area in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a or section three thousand twenty-b of this article, the principal, administrator, supervisor or other member of the supervising staff shall be appointed for a probationary period of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education or the trustees of a common school district. * NB Effective June 1, 2020
(c) Any person previously appointed to tenure or a probationary period pursuant to the provisions of former section three thousand thirteen of this article shall continue to hold such position and be governed by the provisions of this section notwithstanding any contrary provision of law. 2. (a) At the expiration of the probationary term of a person appointed for such term prior to July first, two thousand fifteen, subject to the conditions of this section, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of education or the trustees of a common school district recommending for appointment on tenure those persons who have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory. Such persons, and all others employed in the teaching service of the schools of such union free school district, common school district and/or school district employing fewer than eight teachers, who have served the probationary period as provided in this section, shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removed except for any of the following causes, after a hearing, as provided by section three thousand twenty-a or section three thousand twenty-b of this article: (a) insubordination, immoral character or conduct unbecoming a teacher; (b) inefficiency, incompetency, physical or mental disability, or neglect of duty; (c) failure to maintain certification as required by this chapter and by the regulations of the commissioner. Each person who is not to be recommended for appointment on tenure, shall be so notified by the superintendent of schools in writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the expiration of his probationary period.
(b) At the expiration of the probationary term of a person appointed for such term on or after July first, two thousand fifteen, subject to the conditions of this section, the superintendent of schools shall make a written report to the board of education or the trustees of a common school district recommending for appointment on tenure those persons who have been found competent, efficient and satisfactory and, in the case of a classroom teacher or building principal, who have received composite annual professional performance review ratings pursuant to section three thousand twelve-c or section three thousand twelve-d of this article, of either effective or highly effective in at least three of the four preceding years, exclusive of any breaks in service; provided that, notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, when a teacher or principal receives an effective or highly effective rating in each year of his or her probationary service except he or she receives an ineffective rating in the final year of his or her probationary period, such teacher shall not be eligible for tenure but the board of education, in its discretion, may extend the teacher's probationary period for an additional year; provided, however, that if such teacher or principal successfully appealed such ineffective rating, such teacher or principal shall immediately be eligible for tenure if the rating resulting from the appeal established that such
* * *