2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 4 - Teachers and Pupils
Article 61 - Teachers and Supervisory and Administrative Staff
3012 - Tenure: Certain School Districts.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 3012 (2019)
* * *
is not met after all appeals have been exhausted, the grant of tenure shall be void and unenforceable and the teacher's or principal's probationary period may be extended in accordance with this subdivision. Such persons who have been recommended for tenure and all others employed in the teaching service of the schools of such school district who have served the full probationary period as extended pursuant to this subdivision shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removable except for cause after a hearing as provided by section three thousand twenty-a or section three thousand twenty-b of this article. Failure to maintain certification as required by this chapter and the regulations of the commissioner shall constitute cause for removal. 3. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section no period in any school year for which there is no required service and/or for which no compensation is provided shall in any event constitute a break or suspension of probationary period or continuity of tenure rights of any of the persons hereinabove described.