2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 2 - School District Organization
Article 51 - City School Districts of Cities With Less Than One Hundred Twenty-Five Thousand Inhabitants
2509 - Appointment of Assistant and Other Superintendents, Teachers and Other Employees.
Universal Citation: NY Educ L § 2509 (2019)
§ 2509. Appointment  of  assistant and other superintendents, teachers
and other employees. 1. (a) i. Teachers and all  other  members  of  the
teaching  staff  appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen and
authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this  article,  shall
be  appointed  by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the
superintendent of schools, for a probationary  period  of  three  years,
except  that  in  the  case  of  a teacher who has rendered satisfactory
service as a regular substitute for a  period  of  two  years  or  as  a
seasonally  licensed  per session teacher of swimming in day schools who
has served in that capacity for a period  of  two  years  and  has  been
appointed  to teach the same subject in day schools on an annual salary,
the probationary period shall be limited to one year; provided, however,
that in the case of a teacher  who  has  been  appointed  on  tenure  in
another  school  district  within  the  state, the school district where
currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services,  and
who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges
brought  pursuant  to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a
of this chapter, the probationary period shall not exceed two years. The
service  of  a  person  appointed  to  any  of  such  positions  may  be
discontinued  at  any  time  during  such  probationary  period,  on the
recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority  vote  of
the  board  of  education.  Each person who is not to be recommended for
appointment on tenure shall be so  notified  by  the  superintendent  of
schools  in  writing not later than sixty days immediately preceding the
expiration of his probationary period.
  ii. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or  regulation  to  the
contrary, teachers and all other members of the teaching staff appointed
on  or  after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section
twenty-five hundred three of this article, shall  be  appointed  by  the
board  of  education,  upon  the recommendation of the superintendent of
schools, for a probationary period of four years,  except  that  in  the
case  of  a  teacher  who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular
substitute for a period of two years and, if a  classroom  teacher,  has
received  composite  annual  professional  performance review ratings in
each  of  those  years,  or  has  rendered  satisfactory  service  as  a
seasonally  licensed  per session teacher of swimming in day schools who
has served in that capacity for a period  of  two  years  and  has  been
appointed  to teach the same subject in day schools on an annual salary,
the teacher shall be appointed for a probationary period of  two  years;
* * *
to any of such positions may be discontinued at  any  time  during  such
probationary  period,  on  the  recommendation  of the superintendent of
schools, by a majority vote of the board of education. Each  person  who
is  not to be recommended for appointment on tenure shall be so notified
by the superintendent of schools in writing not later  than  sixty  days
immediately preceding the expiration of his/her probationary period.
(b) i. Administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all other members of the supervising staff, except associate, assistant and other superintendents appointed prior to July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary period of three years. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education. * ii. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation to the contrary, administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all other members of the supervising staff, except associate, assistant and other superintendents, appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary period of four years. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued at any time during the probationary period on the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, by a majority vote of the board of education. * NB Effective until June 1, 2020 * ii. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or regulation to the contrary, administrators, directors, supervisors, principals and all other members of the supervising staff, except associate, assistant and other superintendents, appointed on or after July first, two thousand fifteen and authorized by section twenty-five hundred three of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools for a probationary period of four years; provided, however, that in the case of a principal, administrator, supervisor, or other member of the supervising staff who has been appointed on tenure pursuant to this chapter as an administrator within an authorized administrative tenure area in another school district within the state, the school district where currently employed, or a board of cooperative educational services, and who was not dismissed from such district or board as a result of charges brought pursuant to subdivision one of section three thousand twenty-a or section three
* * *