2019 New York Laws
EDN - Education
Title 2 - School District Organization
Article 51 - City School Districts of Cities With Less Than One Hundred Twenty-Five Thousand Inhabitants
2509 - Appointment of Assistant and Other Superintendents, Teachers and Other Employees.
* * *
the board of education, provided, however, that the board of education may enter into an employment contract with an associate, assistant, or other superintendent of schools for a period of from one to five years. 4. Clerks, draftsmen, inspectors, chemists, tabulating machine operators, secretaries, stenographers, copyists, statisticians, janitors, custodians, custodian-engineers, and all other administrative employees of a board of education, unless otherwise provided in this chapter, shall be appointed for a probationary period provided in the civil service law and regulations based thereon. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued by the board of education at any time during such probationary period. Such persons and all others employed in the administrative service of the board of education who have served the full probationary period shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removed except for cause after a hearing by the affirmative vote of a majority of the board. 5. No principal, supervisor, director, or teacher shall be appointed to the teaching force of such city school district who does not possess qualifications required under this chapter and under the regulations prescribed by the commissioner of education for the persons employed in such positions in the schools of the city school districts of the state, but a board of education may prescribe additional or higher qualifications for the persons employed in any of such positions. 6. Rules and regulations shall be adopted governing excusing of absences and for the granting of leaves of absence either with or without pay for all members of the teaching and supervising staff and other employees. 7. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section no period in any school year for which there is no required service and/or for which no compensation is provided shall in any event constitute a break or suspension of probationary period or continuity of tenure rights of any of the persons hereinabove described.