2019 New York Laws
DOM - Domestic Relations
Article 7 - Adoption
Title 1 - Adoptions Generally
111-A - Notice in Certain Proceedings to Fathers of Children Born Out-of-Wedlock.
Universal Citation: NY Dom Rel L § 111-A (2019)
* * *
that there are no persons other than those set forth in the petition who
are  entitled to notice. For the purpose of determining persons entitled
to notice of adoption proceedings initiated pursuant  to  this  article,
persons  specified  in subdivision two of this section shall not include
any person who has been convicted of one or more of the following sexual
offenses in this state or convicted of one or more offenses  in  another
jurisdiction  which, if committed in this state, would constitute one or
more of the following offenses, when the child who is the subject of the
proceeding was conceived as a  result:  (A)  rape  in  first  or  second
degree;  (B)  course  of  sexual  conduct  against  a child in the first
degree; (C) predatory sexual assault; or (D)  predatory  sexual  assault
against a child.
  2.  Persons  entitled  to  notice, pursuant to subdivision one of this
section, shall include:
(a) any person adjudicated by a court in this state to be the father of the child;
(b) any person adjudicated by a court of another state or territory of the United States to be the father of the child, when a certified copy of the court order has been filed with the putative father registry, pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two-c of the social services law;
(c) any person who has timely filed an unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of the child, pursuant to section three hundred seventy-two-c of the social services law;
(d) any person who is recorded on the child's birth certificate as the child's father;
(e) any person who is openly living with the child and the child's mother at the time the proceeding is initiated and who is holding himself out to be the child's father;
(f) any person who has been identified as the child's father by the mother in written, sworn statement;
(g) any person who was married to the child's mother within six months subsequent to the birth of the child and prior to the execution of a surrender instrument or the initiation of a proceeding pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law; and
(h) any person who has filed with the putative father registry an instrument acknowledging paternity of the child, pursuant to section 4-1.2 of the estates, powers and trusts law. 3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to persons entitled to notice pursuant to section one hundred eleven. The sole purpose of notice under this section shall be to enable the person served pursuant to subdivision two to present evidence to the court relevant to the best interests of the child. 4. Notice under this section shall be given at least twenty days prior to the proceeding by delivery of a copy of the petition and notice to the person. Upon a showing to the court, by affidavit or otherwise, on or before the date of the proceeding or within such further time as the court may allow, that personal service
* * *