2019 New York Laws
CVS - Civil Service
Article 14 - Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
209-A - Improper Employer Practices; Improper Employee Organization Practices; Application.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Serv L § 209-A (2019)
* * *
for the purpose of depriving them of such rights;  (b)  to  dominate  or
interfere   with   the  formation  or  administration  of  any  employee
organization for the purpose of depriving them of such  rights;  (c)  to
discriminate  against  any  employee  for  the purpose of encouraging or
discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities  of,  any
employee organization; (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the
duly  recognized  or  certified representatives of its public employees;
(e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until  a
new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a
party  to  such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such
resolution  of  such  negotiations,  engaged  in  conduct  violative  of
subdivision  one  of  section  two  hundred  ten of this article; (f) to
utilize any state funds appropriated for any purpose to train  managers,
supervisors  or  other  administrative  personnel  regarding  methods to
discourage  union  organization  or  to  discourage  an  employee   from
participating  in  a  union  organizing  drive; (g) to fail to permit or
refuse to afford a  public  employee  the  right,  upon  the  employee's
demand,   to   representation   by  a  representative  of  the  employee
organization, or the designee  of  such  organization,  which  has  been
certified  or  recognized  under  this  article  when  at  the  time  of
questioning by the employer of such employee it reasonably appears  that
he  or  she  may  be  the subject of a potential disciplinary action. If
representation is requested, and the employee is a potential  target  of
disciplinary  action  at the time of questioning, a reasonable period of
time shall be afforded to the employee to obtain such representation. It
shall be an affirmative defense to any improper  practice  charge  under
paragraph  (g)  of  this  subdivision  that  the employee has the right,
pursuant to statute, interest arbitration award, collectively negotiated
agreement, policy or practice,  to  present  to  a  hearing  officer  or
arbitrator  evidence of the employer's failure to provide representation
* * *
non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and
be represented by his or her own advocate. Nor shall  any  provision  of
this  article  prohibit  an  employee organization from providing legal,
economic or job-related services or benefits beyond  those  provided  in
the agreement with a public employer only to its members.
  3. The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under
subdivision  two  of this section which alleges that the duly recognized
or  certified  employee  organization  breached   its   duty   of   fair
representation  in  the processing of or failure to process a claim that
the public employer  has  breached  its  agreement  with  such  employee
organization.
  * 4. Injunctive relief. (a) A party filing an improper practice charge
under  this  section may petition the board to obtain injunctive relief,
pending a decision on the merits of said charge by an administrative law
judge, upon a showing that: (i) there is reasonable cause to believe  an
improper practice has occurred, and (ii) where it appears that immediate
and  irreparable  injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
resulting  judgment  on  the  merits   ineffectual   necessitating   the
maintenance  of,  or  return  to,  the  status quo to provide meaningful
relief.
* * *