2019 New York Laws
CVS - Civil Service
Article 14 - Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
209-A - Improper Employer Practices; Improper Employee Organization Practices; Application.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Serv L § 209-A (2019)
§ 209-a. Improper  employer  practices; improper employee organization
practices; application. 1. Improper employer practices. It shall  be  an
improper  practice  for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a)
to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in  the  exercise
of  their  rights  guaranteed in section two hundred two of this article
for the purpose of depriving them of such rights;  (b)  to  dominate  or
interfere   with   the  formation  or  administration  of  any  employee
organization for the purpose of depriving them of such  rights;  (c)  to
discriminate  against  any  employee  for  the purpose of encouraging or
discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities  of,  any
employee organization; (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the
duly  recognized  or  certified representatives of its public employees;
(e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until  a
new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a
party  to  such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such
resolution  of  such  negotiations,  engaged  in  conduct  violative  of
subdivision  one  of  section  two  hundred  ten of this article; (f) to
utilize any state funds appropriated for any purpose to train  managers,
supervisors  or  other  administrative  personnel  regarding  methods to
discourage  union  organization  or  to  discourage  an  employee   from
participating  in  a  union  organizing  drive; (g) to fail to permit or
refuse to afford a  public  employee  the  right,  upon  the  employee's
demand,   to   representation   by  a  representative  of  the  employee
organization, or the designee  of  such  organization,  which  has  been
certified  or  recognized  under  this  article  when  at  the  time  of
questioning by the employer of such employee it reasonably appears  that
he  or  she  may  be  the subject of a potential disciplinary action. If
representation is requested, and the employee is a potential  target  of
disciplinary  action  at the time of questioning, a reasonable period of
time shall be afforded to the employee to obtain such representation. It
shall be an affirmative defense to any improper  practice  charge  under
paragraph  (g)  of  this  subdivision  that  the employee has the right,
pursuant to statute, interest arbitration award, collectively negotiated
* * *
(c) If after review, the board determines that a charging party has not made a sufficient showing and that no petition to the court is appropriate under paragraph (b) of this subdivision, such determination shall be deemed a final order and may be immediately reviewed pursuant to and upon the standards provided by article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules upon petition by the charging party in supreme court, Albany county.
(d) Injunctive relief may be granted by the court, after hearing all parties, if it determines that there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has occurred and that it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief. Such relief shall expire on decision by an administrative law judge finding no improper practice to have occurred, successful appeal or motion by respondent to vacate or modify pursuant to the provisions of the civil practice law and rules, or subsequent finding by the board that no improper practice had occurred. The administrative law judge shall conclude the hearing process and issue a decision on the merits within sixty days after the imposition of such injunctive relief unless mutually agreed by the respondent and charging party.
(e) A decision on the merits of the improper practice charge by an administrative law judge finding an improper practice to have occurred shall continue the injunctive relief until either: (i) the respondent fails to file exceptions to the decision and implements the remedy, or (ii) the respondent successfully moves in court, upon notice, to vacate or modify the injunctive relief pursuant to provisions of
* * *
twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to eliminate or diminish any right that may exist pursuant to any other law.
(j) The board of collective bargaining shall make such rules and regulations as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this subdivision. * NB Repealed June 30, 2021 6. Application. In applying this section, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.