2019 New York Laws
CVS - Civil Service
Article 14 - Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
209-A - Improper Employer Practices; Improper Employee Organization Practices; Application.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Serv L § 209-A (2019)
* * *
of  their  rights  guaranteed in section two hundred two of this article
for the purpose of depriving them of such rights;  (b)  to  dominate  or
interfere   with   the  formation  or  administration  of  any  employee
organization for the purpose of depriving them of such  rights;  (c)  to
discriminate  against  any  employee  for  the purpose of encouraging or
discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities  of,  any
employee organization; (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the
duly  recognized  or  certified representatives of its public employees;
(e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until  a
new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a
party  to  such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such
resolution  of  such  negotiations,  engaged  in  conduct  violative  of
subdivision  one  of  section  two  hundred  ten of this article; (f) to
utilize any state funds appropriated for any purpose to train  managers,
supervisors  or  other  administrative  personnel  regarding  methods to
discourage  union  organization  or  to  discourage  an  employee   from
participating  in  a  union  organizing  drive; (g) to fail to permit or
refuse to afford a  public  employee  the  right,  upon  the  employee's
demand,   to   representation   by  a  representative  of  the  employee
organization, or the designee  of  such  organization,  which  has  been
certified  or  recognized  under  this  article  when  at  the  time  of
questioning by the employer of such employee it reasonably appears  that
* * *
(h) The appeal of any order granting, denying, modifying or vacating injunctive relief ordered by the court pursuant to this subdivision shall be made in accordance with the provisions of article fifty-five of the civil practice law and rules except that where such injunctive relief is stayed pursuant to section fifty-five hundred nineteen of the civil practice law and rules, an appeal for removal of such stay may be given preference in the same manner as provided in rule fifty-five hundred twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to eliminate or diminish any right that may exist pursuant to any other law.
(j) The board of collective bargaining shall make such rules and regulations as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this subdivision. * NB Repealed June 30, 2021 6. Application. In applying this section, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.