2019 New York Laws
CVS - Civil Service
Article 14 - Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
209-A - Improper Employer Practices; Improper Employee Organization Practices; Application.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Serv L § 209-A (2019)
* * *
practice for an employee organization or its agents deliberately (a)  to
interfere  with,  restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of
the rights granted in section two hundred two, or to cause,  or  attempt
to cause, a public employer to do so provided, however, that an employee
organization   does  not  interfere  with,  restrain  or  coerce  public
employees  when  it  limits  its  services  to  and  representation   of
non-members  in  accordance  with  this  subdivision;  (b)  to refuse to
negotiate collectively in good faith with a public employer, provided it
is the duly recognized or certified representative of the  employees  of
such  employer;  or  (c)  to  breach  its duty of fair representation to
public employees under this article. Notwithstanding any  law,  rule  or
regulation  to  the  contrary,  an  employee organization's duty of fair
representation to a public employee it  represents  but  who  is  not  a
member  of the employee organization shall be limited to the negotiation
or enforcement of the terms of an agreement with the public employer. No
provision of this article shall be  construed  to  require  an  employee
organization  to  provide  representation  to  a  non-member  (i) during
questioning  by  the  employer,  (ii)  in  statutory  or  administrative
proceedings  or  to  enforce statutory or regulatory rights, or (iii) in
any stage of a  grievance,  arbitration  or  other  contractual  process
concerning  the  evaluation or discipline of a public employee where the
non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and
be represented by his or her own advocate. Nor shall  any  provision  of
this  article  prohibit  an  employee organization from providing legal,
economic or job-related services or benefits beyond  those  provided  in
the agreement with a public employer only to its members.
  3. The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under
subdivision  two  of this section which alleges that the duly recognized
or  certified  employee  organization  breached   its   duty   of   fair
representation  in  the processing of or failure to process a claim that
the public employer  has  breached  its  agreement  with  such  employee
organization.
  * 4. Injunctive relief. (a) A party filing an improper practice charge
under  this  section may petition the board to obtain injunctive relief,
pending a decision on the merits of said charge by an administrative law
judge, upon a showing that: (i) there is reasonable cause to believe  an
improper practice has occurred, and (ii) where it appears that immediate
and  irreparable  injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
resulting  judgment  on  the  merits   ineffectual   necessitating   the
maintenance  of,  or  return  to,  the  status quo to provide meaningful
relief.
* * *