2019 New York Laws
CVS - Civil Service
Article 14 - Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
209-A - Improper Employer Practices; Improper Employee Organization Practices; Application.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Serv L § 209-A (2019)
* * *
he  or  she  may  be  the subject of a potential disciplinary action. If
representation is requested, and the employee is a potential  target  of
disciplinary  action  at the time of questioning, a reasonable period of
time shall be afforded to the employee to obtain such representation. It
shall be an affirmative defense to any improper  practice  charge  under
paragraph  (g)  of  this  subdivision  that  the employee has the right,
pursuant to statute, interest arbitration award, collectively negotiated
agreement, policy or practice,  to  present  to  a  hearing  officer  or
arbitrator  evidence of the employer's failure to provide representation
and to obtain exclusion of the resulting evidence upon demonstration  of
such  failure. Nothing in this section shall grant an employee any right
to representation by the representative of an employee  organization  in
any  criminal investigation; or (h) to disclose home addresses, personal
telephone  numbers,  personal  cell  phone  numbers,   personal   e-mail
addresses of a public employee, as the term "public employee" is defined
in  subdivision seven of section two hundred one of this article, except
(i) where required pursuant to the provisions of this article, and  (ii)
to the extent compelled to do so by lawful service of process, subpoena,
court  order,  or as otherwise required by law. This paragraph shall not
prohibit  other  provisions  of  law  regarding  work-related,  publicly
available information such as title, salary, and dates of employment.
  2.  Improper  employee organization practices. It shall be an improper
practice for an employee organization or its agents deliberately (a)  to
interfere  with,  restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of
the rights granted in section two hundred two, or to cause,  or  attempt
to cause, a public employer to do so provided, however, that an employee
organization   does  not  interfere  with,  restrain  or  coerce  public
employees  when  it  limits  its  services  to  and  representation   of
non-members  in  accordance  with  this  subdivision;  (b)  to refuse to
negotiate collectively in good faith with a public employer, provided it
is the duly recognized or certified representative of the  employees  of
such  employer;  or  (c)  to  breach  its duty of fair representation to
public employees under this article. Notwithstanding any  law,  rule  or
regulation  to  the  contrary,  an  employee organization's duty of fair
representation to a public employee it  represents  but  who  is  not  a
member  of the employee organization shall be limited to the negotiation
or enforcement of the terms of an agreement with the public employer. No
* * *
twenty-one of the civil practice law and rules.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to eliminate or diminish any right that may exist pursuant to any other law.
(j) The board of collective bargaining shall make such rules and regulations as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this subdivision. * NB Repealed June 30, 2021 6. Application. In applying this section, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.