2019 New York Laws
CVS - Civil Service
Article 14 - Public Employees' Fair Employment Act
209-A - Improper Employer Practices; Improper Employee Organization Practices; Application.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Serv L § 209-A (2019)
§ 209-a. Improper  employer  practices; improper employee organization
practices; application. 1. Improper employer practices. It shall  be  an
improper  practice  for a public employer or its agents deliberately (a)
to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in  the  exercise
of  their  rights  guaranteed in section two hundred two of this article
for the purpose of depriving them of such rights;  (b)  to  dominate  or
interfere   with   the  formation  or  administration  of  any  employee
organization for the purpose of depriving them of such  rights;  (c)  to
discriminate  against  any  employee  for  the purpose of encouraging or
discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities  of,  any
employee organization; (d) to refuse to negotiate in good faith with the
duly  recognized  or  certified representatives of its public employees;
(e) to refuse to continue all the terms of an expired agreement until  a
new agreement is negotiated, unless the employee organization which is a
party  to  such agreement has, during such negotiations or prior to such
resolution  of  such  negotiations,  engaged  in  conduct  violative  of
subdivision  one  of  section  two  hundred  ten of this article; (f) to
utilize any state funds appropriated for any purpose to train  managers,
supervisors  or  other  administrative  personnel  regarding  methods to
discourage  union  organization  or  to  discourage  an  employee   from
* * *
concerning  the  evaluation or discipline of a public employee where the
non-member is permitted to proceed without the employee organization and
be represented by his or her own advocate. Nor shall  any  provision  of
this  article  prohibit  an  employee organization from providing legal,
economic or job-related services or benefits beyond  those  provided  in
the agreement with a public employer only to its members.
  3. The public employer shall be made a party to any charge filed under
subdivision  two  of this section which alleges that the duly recognized
or  certified  employee  organization  breached   its   duty   of   fair
representation  in  the processing of or failure to process a claim that
the public employer  has  breached  its  agreement  with  such  employee
organization.
  * 4. Injunctive relief. (a) A party filing an improper practice charge
under  this  section may petition the board to obtain injunctive relief,
pending a decision on the merits of said charge by an administrative law
judge, upon a showing that: (i) there is reasonable cause to believe  an
improper practice has occurred, and (ii) where it appears that immediate
and  irreparable  injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a
resulting  judgment  on  the  merits   ineffectual   necessitating   the
maintenance  of,  or  return  to,  the  status quo to provide meaningful
relief.
* * *
of the civil practice law and rules.
(i) Nothing in this section shall be deemed to eliminate or diminish any right that may exist pursuant to any other law.
(j) The board of collective bargaining shall make such rules and regulations as may be appropriate to effectuate the purposes and provisions of this subdivision. * NB Repealed June 30, 2021 6. Application. In applying this section, fundamental distinctions between private and public employment shall be recognized, and no body of federal or state law applicable wholly or in part to private employment, shall be regarded as binding or controlling precedent.