2019 New York Laws
CVR - Civil Rights
Article 7 - Miscellaneous Rights and Immunities
79-K - Civil Immunity for Certain Persons Assisting in Emergency Situations.
Universal Citation: NY Civ Rights L § 79-K (2019)
§ 79-k. Civil immunity for certain persons assisting in emergency situations. 1. Any person who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation provides assistance in the event of an accident or other emergency situation involving the use, handling, transportation, transmission or storage of compressed gases and/or liquefied petroleum gases shall not be liable for any civil damages for injuries resulting from any act of commission or omission on his part in the course of his rendering such assistance unless it is established that such injuries were caused by gross negligence on the part of such person.
2. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to relieve any person from liability for civil damages (a) where the accident or emergency referred to in subdivision one of this section involved his own facilities or equipment or (b) resulting from any act of commission or omission on his part in the course of providing care or assistance in the normal and ordinary course of his own business or profession.
3. For purposes of this section, the term "gross negligence" means reckless, willful, wanton or intentional misconduct.