2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 55 - Appeals Generally
5519 - Stay of Enforcement.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5519 (2019)
§  5519.  Stay  of enforcement. (a) Stay without court order.  Service
upon the adverse party  of  a  notice  of  appeal  or  an  affidavit  of
intention  to  move  for  permission  to appeal stays all proceedings to
enforce the judgment or  order  appealed  from  pending  the  appeal  or
determination on the motion for permission to appeal where:
  1.  the  appellant  or  moving  party  is  the  state or any political
subdivision of the state or any officer or agency of the state or of any
political subdivision of the state; provided that where a  court,  after
considering an issue specified in question four of section seventy-eight
hundred  three  of  this  chapter,  issues a judgment or order directing
reinstatement of a license held by a corporation with no more than  five
stockholders and which employs no more than ten employees, a partnership
with  no  more  than  five  partners  and which employs no more than ten
employees, a proprietorship or a natural person, the stay  provided  for
by this paragraph shall be for a period of fifteen days; or
  2. the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an
undertaking  in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed
from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal  is  dismissed,  the
appellant  or  moving  party shall pay the amount directed to be paid by
the judgment or order, or the part of it as to  which  the  judgment  or
order is affirmed; or
  3.  the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, to be
* * *
property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking  shall  also
provide   that  the  appellant  or  moving  party  shall  pay  any  such
deficiency; or
  7. the judgment or order directs the performance of two or more of the
acts specified in subparagraphs two through six  and  the  appellant  or
moving party complies with each applicable subparagraph.
(b) Stay in action defended by insurer. If an appeal is taken from a judgment or order entered against an insured in an action which is defended by an insurance corporation, or other insurer, on behalf of the insured under a policy of insurance the limit of liability of which is less than the amount of said judgment or order, all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order to the extent of the policy coverage shall be stayed pending the appeal, and no action shall be commenced or maintained against the insurer for payment under the policy pending the appeal, where the insurer: 1. files with the clerk of the court in which the judgment or order was entered a sworn statement of one of its officers, describing the nature of the policy and the amount of coverage together with a written undertaking that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the insurer shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, to the extent of the limit of liability in the policy, plus interest and costs; 2. serves a
* * *
enforcement of such judgment or order, to the extent that the amount it directs to be paid exceeds the limit of liability in the policy, is not stated in respect to the insured. A stay of enforcement of the balance of the amount of the judgment or order may be imposed by giving an undertaking, as provided in paragraph two of subdivision (a), in an amount equal to that balance.
(c) Stay and limitation of stay by court order. The court from or to which an appeal is taken or the court of original instance may stay all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending an appeal or determination on a motion for permission to appeal in a case not provided for in subdivision (a) or subdivision (b), or may grant a limited stay or may vacate, limit or modify any stay imposed by subdivision (a), subdivision (b) or this subdivision, except that only the court to which an appeal is taken may vacate, limit or modify a stay imposed by paragraph one of subdivision (a).
(d) Undertaking. On an appeal from an order affirming a judgment or order, the undertaking shall secure both the order and the judgment or order which is affirmed.
* * *