2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 54 - Enforcement of Judgments Entitled to Full Faith and Credit Summary of Article
5404 - Stay.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5404 (2019)
§ 5404. Stay. (a) Based upon security in foreign jurisdiction.  If the
judgment  debtor shows the supreme court that an appeal from the foreign
judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay  of  execution  has
been  granted,  the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment
until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the  stay
of  execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor
has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required
by the state in which it was rendered.
(b) Based upon other grounds. If the judgment debtor shows the supreme court any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of the supreme court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period, upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state.