2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 53 - Recognition of Foreign Country Money Judgments Summary of Article
5305 - Personal Jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 5305 (2019)
§  5305. Personal jurisdiction. (a) Bases of jurisdiction. The foreign
country judgment shall not be refused recognition for lack  of  personal
jurisdiction if:
  1. the defendant was served personally in the foreign state;
  2.  the  defendant voluntarily appeared in the proceedings, other than
for the purpose of protecting property seized or threatened with seizure
in the proceedings or of contesting the jurisdiction of the  court  over
him;
  3.  the  defendant  prior  to  the commencement of the proceedings had
agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the foreign court  with  respect
to the subject matter involved;
  4.  the  defendant  was  domiciled  in  the  foreign  state  when  the
proceedings  were  instituted,  or,  being  a  body  corporate  had  its
principal place of business, was incorporated, or had otherwise acquired
corporate status, in the foreign state;
  5.  the  defendant  had a business office in the foreign state and the
proceedings in the foreign court involved a cause of action arising  out
of  business  done  by  the defendant through that office in the foreign
state; or
  6. the defendant operated a motor vehicle or airplane in  the  foreign
state and the proceedings involved a cause of action arising out of such
operation.
(b) Other bases of jurisdiction. The courts of this state may recognize other bases of jurisdiction.