2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 45 - Evidence
R4517 - Prior Testimony in a Civil Action.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 4517 (2019)
Rule  4517.  Prior  testimony  in  a  civil action. (a) Impeachment of
witnesses; parties; unavailable witness. In a civil action, at the trial
or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding,  all  or
any  part  of the testimony of a witness that was taken at a prior trial
in the same action or at a prior trial involving  the  same  parties  or
their  representatives  and arising from the same subject matter, so far
as admissible under the rules of evidence, may  be  used  in  accordance
with any of the following provisions:
  1.  any  such  testimony  may  be used by any party for the purpose of
contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the same witness;
  2. the prior trial testimony of a party or of any  person  who  was  a
party  when the testimony was given or of any person who at the time the
testimony was given was  an  officer,  director,  member,  employee,  or
managing  or authorized agent of a party, may be used for any purpose by
any party who is  adversely  interested  when  the  prior  testimony  is
offered in evidence;
  3.  the  prior  trial testimony of any person may be used by any party
for any purpose against any other party, provided the court finds:
(i) that the witness is dead; or
(ii) that the witness is at a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place of trial or is out of the state, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the testimony; or
(iii) that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment; or
(iv) that the party offering the testimony has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by diligent efforts; or
(v) upon motion on notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make its use desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court; 4. the prior trial testimony of a person authorized to practice medicine may be used by any party without the necessity of showing unavailability or special circumstances subject to the right of any party to move for preclusion upon the ground that admission of the prior testimony would be prejudicial under the circumstances.
(b) Use of part of the prior trial testimony of a witness. If only part of the prior trial testimony of a witness is read at the trial by a party, any other party may read any other part of the prior testimony of that witness that ought in fairness to be considered in connection with the part read.
(c) Substitution of parties; prior actions. Substitution of parties does not affect the right to use testimony previously taken at trial.