2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 4 - Special Proceedings
R409 - Hearing.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 409 (2019)
Rule 409. Hearing. (a) Furnishing of papers; filing. Upon the hearing,
each  party  shall  furnish  to  the court all papers served by him. The
petitioner shall furnish all other papers not already in the  possession
of  the  court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved.
Where such papers are in the possession of an adverse party, they  shall
be  produced  by  such  party  at  the hearing on notice served with the
petition. The court may require the submission of additional proof.  All
papers  furnished  to  the  court shall be filed unless the court orders
otherwise.
(b) Summary determination. The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment.