2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 4 - Special Proceedings
404 - Objections in Point of Law.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 404 (2019)
§  404.  Objections in point of law. (a) By respondent. The respondent
may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer
or by a motion to dismiss the petition, made upon notice within the time
allowed for answer. If the motion is denied, the court  may  permit  the
respondent  to  answer,  upon  such terms as may be just; and unless the
order specifies otherwise, such answer shall be served and filed  within
five  days  after  service  of  the  order with notice of entry; and the
petitioner may re-notice the matter for hearing upon two  days'  notice,
or  the  respondent may re-notice the matter for hearing upon service of
the answer upon seven days' notice.
(b) By petitioner. The petitioner may raise an objection in point of law to new matter contained in the answer by setting it forth in his reply or by moving to strike such matter on the day the petition is noticed or re-noticed to be heard.