2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 31 - Disclosure
R3117 - Use of Depositions.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 3117 (2019)
Rule  3117. Use of depositions. (a) Impeachment of witnesses; parties;
unavailable witness. At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or  an
interlocutory  proceeding,  any  part  or all of a deposition, so far as
admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used in  accordance  with
any of the following provisions:
  1.  any  deposition  may  be  used  by  any  party  for the purpose of
contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness;
  2. the deposition testimony of a party or of  any  person  who  was  a
party  when the testimony was given or of any person who at the time the
testimony was given  was  an  officer,  director,  member,  employee  or
managing  or authorized agent of a party, may be used for any purpose by
any party who was adversely interested when the deposition testimony was
given or who is adversely interested when the  deposition  testimony  is
offered in evidence;
  3.  the  deposition  of  any  person  may be used by any party for any
purpose against any other party who was present or  represented  at  the
taking  of  the  deposition  or  who had the notice required under these
rules, provided the court finds:
(i) that the witness is dead; or
(ii) that the witness is at a greater distance than one hundred miles from the place of trial or is out of the state, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the deposition; or
(iii) that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of age, sickness, infirmity, or imprisonment; or
(iv) that the party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by diligent efforts; or
(v) upon motion or notice, that such exceptional circumstances exist as to make its use desirable, in the interest of justice and with due regard to the importance of presenting the testimony of witnesses orally in open court; 4. the deposition of a person authorized to practice medicine may be used by any party without the necessity of showing unavailability or special circumstances, subject to the right of any party to move pursuant to section 3103 to prevent abuse.
(b) Use of part of deposition. If only part of a deposition is read at the trial by a party, any other party may read any other part of the deposition which ought in fairness to be considered in connection with the part read.
(c) Substitution of parties; prior actions. Substitution of parties does not affect the right to use depositions previously taken. When an action has been brought in any court of any state or of the United States and another action involving the same subject matter is afterward brought between the same parties or their representatives or successors in interest all depositions taken in the former action may be used in the latter as if taken therein.
(d) Effect of using deposition. A party shall not be deemed to make a person his own witness for any purpose by taking his deposition. The introduction in evidence of the deposition or any part thereof for any purpose other than that of contradicting or impeaching the deponent makes the deponent the witness of the party introducing the deposition, but this shall not apply to the use of a deposition as described in paragraph two of subdivision (a). At the trial, any party may rebut any relevant evidence contained in a deposition, whether introduced by him or by any other party.