2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 3 - Jurisdiction and Service, Appearance and Choice of Court
R327 - Inconvenient Forum.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 327 (2019)
Rule  327.  Inconvenient  forum.  (a) When the court finds that in the
interest of substantial justice the action should be  heard  in  another
forum,  the  court,  on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the
action in whole or in part on any  conditions  that  may  be  just.  The
domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not
preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of this rule, the court shall not stay or dismiss any action on the ground of inconvenient forum, where the action arises out of or relates to a contract, agreement or undertaking to which section 5-1402 of the general obligations law applies, and the parties to the contract have agreed that the law of this state shall govern their rights or duties in whole or in part.