2019 New York Laws
CVP - Civil Practice Law and Rules
Article 3 - Jurisdiction and Service, Appearance and Choice of Court
R320 - Defendant's Appearance.
Universal Citation: NY CPLR § 320 (2019)
Rule  320. Defendant's appearance.  (a) Requirement of appearance. The
defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or  by
making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer. An
appearance  shall  be  made  within  twenty  days  after  service of the
summons, except that if the summons  was  served  on  the  defendant  by
delivering  it to an official of the state authorized to receive service
in his behalf or if it was served pursuant to section  303,  subdivision
two,  three,  four  or five of section 308, or sections 313, 314 or 315,
the appearance shall  be  made  within  thirty  days  after  service  is
complete.  If  the complaint is not served with the summons, the time to
appear may be extended as provided in subdivision (b) of section 3012.
(b) When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, generally. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c), an appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under paragraph eight of subdivision (a) of rule 3211 is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211.
(c) When appearance confers personal jurisdiction, in certain actions; limited appearance. When the court's jurisdiction is not based upon personal service on the defendant, an appearance is not equivalent to personal service upon the defendant: 1. in a case specified in subdivision (3) of section 314, if jurisdiction is based solely upon a levy on defendant's property within the state pursuant to an order of attachment; or 2. in any other case specified in section 314, if an objection to jurisdiction under paragraphs eight or nine of subdivision (a) of rule 3211, or both, is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in rule 3211, unless the defendant proceeds with the defense after asserting the objection to jurisdiction and the objection is not ultimately sustained.
(d) Appearance after first publication. Where the defendant appears during the period of publication of a summons against him, the service by publication shall be deemed completed by the appearance.